parkrunday 2nd June 2018

There were 85 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning across 24 different venues around the parkrun world this weekend. A whopping five new venues were added to the Hyde Park Harriers venue list. These were Sandwell Valley, West Bromwich by Matthew Armstrong; Corby by Tom Elcock; Springburn, Glasgow by Steve Milne, Folkestone by Claire Hougham and Etna in Italy by Lorraine Beavis.

There was another clean sweep at the HPH parkrun Championships venue for the month at Rothwell with Phil Goose being top male finisher in a time of 18:12 and Amy Young top female finisher in a PB time of 20:38. There were six other PBs. These were by Alex Barnard with 21:33 at Woodhouse Moor; Jane-Marie Bracchi with 24:08 at Wakefield Thornes; Jamie Dobson with 23:53 at Strathclyde; Michael Bowen with 19:39 at Rothwell; and Graeme Miles with 23:21 and Naomi Kellett with 23:36 at Druridge Bay.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 71.73% by Amy Young at Rothwell and for the men was 75.41% by Gordon Crawford at Woodhouse Moor.

Here are the details of all this weekend’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alison HARGREAVES Woodhouse Moor UK 30:33 49.26% 19
Alison PULLAN Rothwell UK 22:19 66.32% 42
Alys GRIFFITHS Woodhouse Moor UK 26:37 55.60% 78
Amy YOUNG Rothwell UK 20:38 71.73% 48 PB
Anna MOGER Woodhouse Moor UK 28:18 53.47% 156
Anna STOCKS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:28 60.49% 137
Bernadette BUTLER Woodhouse Moor UK 38:15 48.63% 284
Cara SASS Wanstead Flats UK 24:55 59.40% 31
Carol ROGERS Heaton UK 28:26 60.43% 71
Caroline SANDERS Woodhouse Moor UK 48:07 32.21% 150
Claire HOUGHAM Folkestone UK 28:18 54.06% 169
Clare MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 37:15 43.94% 285
Clare MAXWELL Rothwell UK 30:01 56.52% 231
Claudia BAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 31:09 47.73% 153
Delyse FORBER Woodhouse Moor UK 43:16 41.83% 237
Diane AYKROYD Woodhouse Moor UK 39:42 55.16% 371
Eleanor COLMAN Netley Abbey UK 29:10 50.80% 10
Emma BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 26:04 56.78% 81
Heather FULTON Bushy UK 26:04 56.78% 67
Hilary M Z LUND Pontefract UK 31:17 62.01% 198
Honor BALDRY Woodhouse Moor UK 28:25 52.20% 24
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Wakefield Thornes UK 24:08 64.71% 65 PB
Jasbir BANGERH Woodhouse Moor UK 33:55 48.26% 424
Jo RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 29:39 49.92% 76
Joan KAVANAGH Woodhouse Moor UK 27:43 63.62% 112
Kara-Louise ROYLE Rothwell UK 28:17 52.33% 22
Lesley-Ann DONNELL Woodhouse Moor UK 25:22 58.34% 130
Liz JONES Middleton Woods UK 37:03 50.20% 384
Lizzie COOMBES Rothwell UK 27:48 61.03% 79
Lorraine BEAVIS etna IT 49:38 39.66% 170
Maika OHNO Rothwell UK 26:19 59.78% 96
Manesha CHAUHAN Rothwell UK 28:44 52.90% 78
Matilda RHODES Fell Foot UK 28:30 51.93% 80
Michelle HANCOCKS Pontefract UK 35:52 43.54% 111
Naomi ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 29:49 49.64% 76
Naomi KELLETT Druridge Bay UK 23:36 62.71% 84 PB
Nicola FORWOOD Ganavan Sands UK 54:52 27.16% 421
Pauline TRUSSELLE Cannon Hill UK 30:55 48.68% 7
Robyn JOHNSON Woodhouse Moor UK 32:19 45.90% 93
Samantha WHITAKER Woodhouse Moor UK 33:50 50.15% 149
Sharron NEUGEBAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 33:49 52.83% 226
Shelagh BLEAKLEY Woodhouse Moor UK 31:52 56.80% 163
Susan SMITH Woodhouse Moor UK 43:16 43.61% 212
Vicky HOUGHTON Keswick UK 36:03 41.61% 233
Zeni BELLWOOD Woodhouse Moor UK 31:17 47.31% 42

Men

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Adam SUMNALL Woodhouse Moor UK 19:33 65.98% 45
Alex BARNARD Woodhouse Moor UK 21:33 62.88% 13 PB
Andrew P NICHOLLS Huddersfield UK 21:20 75.16% 331
Aron FULTON Bushy UK 26:04 49.62% 94
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI Middleton Woods UK 24:47 53.87% 200
Chris BRACCHI Wakefield Thornes UK 27:19 55.77% 55
Chris JONES Middleton Woods UK 26:07 61.97% 457
Colin TRANTER Woodhouse Moor UK 19:56 67.47% 26
Conor GOOLD Woodhouse Moor UK 21:56 58.81% 8
Curtis BROADHEAD Roundhay UK 20:41 62.37% 21
Curtis PARKER-MILNES Woodhouse Moor UK 25:48 50.00% 115
Daniel WAAS Lincoln UK 22:03 60.17% 220
Gordon CRAWFORD Woodhouse Moor UK 22:14 75.41% 144
Graeme MILES Druridge Bay UK 23:21 56.17% 73 PB
Jack ROSE Ganavan Sands UK 19:26 66.38% 65
Jamie DOBSON Strathclyde UK 23:53 54.43% 147 PB
Jason NEWELL Ganavan Sands UK 25:37 55.76% 207
Joe BYRD Woodhouse Moor UK 24:06 53.80% 23
Jonathan SPAIN Rothwell UK 21:20 60.47% 4
Mark HADDRILL Woodhouse Moor UK 21:43 60.71% 157
Matthew ARMSTRONG Sandwell Valley UK 22:58 59.43% 25
Michael BOWEN Rothwell UK 19:39 67.09% 56 PB
Mike GALLAGHER Woodhouse Moor UK 18:25 71.58% 55
Mike WEBB Woodhouse Moor UK 25:35 54.59% 169
Mohammed ASLAM Woodhouse Moor UK 27:13 54.62% 74
Paul SAWYER Woodhouse Moor UK 21:14 61.77% 109
Peter WHITE 2015 Woodhouse Moor UK 25:54 61.90% 80
Phil LINDSAY Woodhouse Moor UK 28:32 59.35% 280
Philip GOOSE Rothwell UK 18:12 70.88% 88
Richard EDWARDS Woodhouse Moor UK 45:45 30.05% 159
Robert HOWARD Fell Foot UK 19:47 65.21% 79
Scott WATSON Rothwell UK 18:19 73.98% 113
Simon ROGERS Wythenshawe UK 22:04 69.64% 64
Steve BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 28:40 52.27% 97
Steve MILNE Springburn UK 26:31 49.47% 156
Steve RHODES Rothwell UK 21:12 72.48% 55
Tobias ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 19:50 65.04% 77
Tom ELCOCK Corby UK 26:09 51.05% 197
Tom MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 26:38 48.44% 124
Tom WILLIAMS Fountains Abbey UK 20:05 69.54% 240

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *