parkrunday 4th August 2018

It was a spectacular weekend of parkrunning for Hyde Park Harriers this week. There were 94 out parkrunning across 24 different venues. These included international venues of Buncrana just north of Derry in Ireland where Lesley-Ann Donnell ran for the second time; East Coast Park in Singapore where Vikki Hawkins squeezed in a parkrun on her way home from Australia; and Milano Nord in Italy where Jack Rose, and Poppy and Nicola Forwood were first timers and Jack was second finisher in a time of 19:35.

Three new venues were added to the Hyde Park Harriers list. These were Enniskillen by Phil Goose; Ellesmere Port by Alys Griffiths; and Girvan Prom by Steve Milne.

There were a magnificent seven first finishers. These were by Michael Vargas in 17:11 at Armley; Amy Young in a PB of 20:27 at Castle Park, Bishop’s Stortford; Adam Lomas in 18:26 at Cheadle Hulme; Phil Goose in 18:31 at Enniskillen; Honor Baldry in a PB of 22:27 at Woodhouse Moor; and a clean sweep double at Ponefract for Anna Stocks in 20:50 and Robert Howard in a PB of 17:42.

There were nine other PBs. These were by Carol Rogers with 26:52 at Heaton; Nichola Moreland with 21:00 at Sheffield Hallam; Emma Brown with 22:12; Alison Pullan with 22:27; Lorna Midwood with 27:15; and Paul Farmery with 29:10 at Pontefract; Anna Moger with 32:16 at Fountains Abbey; Vicky Houghton with 26:52 at Armley; and Lesley-Ann Donnell with 24:27 at Buncrana.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 72.37% by Amy Young at Castle Park and for the men was 76.25% by Chris Jones at Pontefract.

Here are the details of all this weekend’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alison HARGREAVES Woodhouse Moor UK 28:23 53.02% 25
Alison PULLAN Pontefract UK 22:27 65.92% 48 PB
Alys GRIFFITHS Ellesmere Port UK 24:09 61.28% 86
Amy YOUNG Castle Park UK 20:27 72.37% 55 PB
Anna MOGER Fountains Abbey UK 32:16 47.11% 158 PB
Anna STOCKS Pontefract UK 20:50 71.04% 145
Cara SASS Cleethorpes UK 25:20 58.49% 37
Carol ROGERS Heaton UK 26:52 64.83% 79 PB
Caroline SANDERS Woodhouse Moor UK 30:10 51.38% 159
Caroline YOUNG Pontefract UK 23:09 63.93% 79
Claire HOUGHAM Pontefract UK 31:02 49.57% 178
Clare EVANS Armley UK 22:10 66.77% 153
Clare MASON Huddersfield UK 39:38 41.30% 290
Clare MAXWELL Watergrove UK 34:56 48.57% 238
Claudia BAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 29:30 50.40% 157
Debbie BROWN Pontefract UK 32:38 51.38% 150
Delyse FORBER Woodhouse Moor UK 36:46 49.23% 241
Diane AYKROYD Huddersfield UK 39:38 55.26% 380
Emma BROWN Pontefract UK 22:12 66.67% 89 PB
Grace ROBERTS Woodhouse Moor UK 34:40 42.69% 27
Heather FULTON Woodhouse Moor UK 27:01 54.78% 73
Helen WILLIAMS Cheltenham UK 25:14 61.89% 254
Hilary M Z LUND Armley UK 50:16 38.59% 204
Honor BALDRY Woodhouse Moor UK 22:27 66.22% 30 PB
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Sheffield Hallam UK 25:17 61.77% 72
Jasbir BANGERH Woodhouse Moor UK 36:36 44.72% 433
Jo RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 29:31 50.14% 85
Kara-Louise ROYLE Pontefract UK 29:15 50.60% 25
Kate PANKHURST Armley UK 30:28 49.67% 101
Kathryn HOGG Woodhouse Moor UK 41:31 38.26% 144
Lesley-Ann DONNELL Buncrana IE 24:27 60.60% 137 PB
Liz JONES Pontefract UK 36:29 51.71% 392
Lizzie COOMBES Woodhouse Moor UK 27:28 61.77% 88
Lorna MIDWOOD Pontefract UK 27:15 54.43% 73 PB
Lorraine BEAVIS Woodhouse Moor UK 34:33 56.97% 176
Lucy RIDER Pontefract UK 24:09 62.66% 150
Maika OHNO Woodhouse Moor UK 36:36 43.40% 105
Matilda RHODES Pontefract UK 25:58 57.00% 88
Michelle HANCOCKS Armley UK 32:10 48.91% 117
Naomi ADKINS Pontefract UK 27:19 54.18% 85
Nichola MORELAND Sheffield Hallam UK 21:00 70.48% 38 PB
Nicola FORWOOD milanonord IT 1:12:11 20.64% 430
Poppy FORWOOD milanonord IT 1:12:08 28.30% 48
Rebecca GRAY Harrogate UK 22:17 66.42% 192
Robyn JOHNSON Woodhouse Moor UK 34:40 42.79% 102
Ruth NORMAN Woodhouse Moor UK 27:01 54.78% 42
Samantha WHITAKER Woodhouse Moor UK 33:36 50.50% 153
Sarah FARNELL Watergrove UK 32:56 47.42% 144
Sarah UNDERWOOD Pontefract UK 23:45 62.32% 44
Sharron NEUGEBAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 33:37 53.84% 232
Susan SMITH Woodhouse Moor UK 36:46 51.31% 214
Susie BARRETT Edinburgh UK 37:00 61.17% 66
Vicky HOUGHTON Armley UK 26:52 55.83% 242 PB
Vikki HAWKINS eastcoastpark SG 28:16 57.31% 93
Zeni BELLWOOD Woodhouse Moor UK 24:10 61.24% 48

Men

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Adam LOMAS Cheadle Hulme UK 18:26 69.98% 19
Alex BURTON-JOHNSON Armley UK 29:42 43.66% 1
Andrew MADDOCK Oakwell Hall UK 25:23 53.38% 76
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI Selby UK 23:18 57.73% 209
Charlie JACKETT Woodhouse Moor UK 21:27 62.70% 101
Chris BRACCHI Sheffield Hallam UK 27:56 55.01% 62
Chris JONES Pontefract UK 21:24 76.25% 466
Christopher SMITH Woodhouse Moor UK 38:48 36.00% 129
Curtis PARKER-MILNES Woodhouse Moor UK 24:44 52.16% 121
Daniel WAAS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:44 53.64% 229
Gordon CRAWFORD Woodhouse Moor UK 22:18 75.93% 148
Jack ROSE milanonord IT 19:35 65.87% 71
James BOOTH Woodhouse Moor UK 22:29 58.64% 141
Joe HOGG Woodhouse Moor UK 26:33 55.12% 268
John BLATHERWICK Pontefract UK 20:43 62.43% 168
John HAYES Selby UK 24:56 61.10% 249
Mark HADDRILL Woodhouse Moor UK 29:31 44.95% 164
Matthew GRAY Harrogate UK 28:10 45.86% 79
Michael BOWEN Pontefract UK 19:32 67.49% 59
Michael VARGAS Armley UK 17:11 75.95% 136
Nick PAYNE Pontefract UK 22:47 57.86% 34
Paul DICKENS Pontefract UK 22:57 56.86% 39
Paul FARMERY Pontefract UK 29:10 45.49% 77 PB
Paul SAWYER Woodhouse Moor UK 19:57 66.08% 112
Peter WHITE 2015 Woodhouse Moor UK 27:10 59.02% 87
Phil LINDSAY Kingston UK 29:23 57.63% 287
Philip GOOSE Enniskillen UK 18:31 69.67% 93
Richard NEAL Woodhouse Moor UK 27:50 54.73% 35
Richard PULLAN Pontefract UK 22:47 70.37% 196
Robert HOWARD Pontefract UK 17:42 72.88% 87 PB
Rolf NEUGEBAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 33:38 46.09% 72
Scott WATSON Pontefract UK 17:52 75.84% 118
Simon MCGRATH Woodhouse Moor UK 21:35 60.23% 119
Simon ROGERS Heaton UK 26:56 57.05% 73
Steve BROWN Pontefract UK 33:31 44.70% 105
Steve MILNE Girvan Prom UK 27:43 47.56% 165
Tobias ADKINS Pontefract UK 18:48 68.62% 86
Tom ELCOCK Melton Mowbray UK 25:22 52.63% 206
Tom MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 24:34 52.51% 130

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *