parkrunday New Year’s Day 2018

There were 73 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning on New Year’s Day across 30 different venues. Of those 56 took advantage of the opportunity of doing a New Year’s Day double by parkrunning at two different venues. Two more venues were added to the Hyde Park Harriers’ list with Hannah Roberts parkrunning at Shrewsbury and Michael Bowen, Andrew Nicholls, Chris Jones, Lorna Midwood and Liz Jones all turning out at Sale Water.

There were 11 PBs. These were by Paul Dickens with 23:44 at Woodhouse Moor and 24:40 at Temple Newsam; Nicola Forwood with 25:29 at Brueton and 23:50 at Cannon Hill; Jason Newell with 35:52 at Rothwell; John Blatherwick with 21:49 at Long Eaton; Caroline Young with 23:25 at Long Eaton; Amy Young with 23:24, Jane-Marie Bracchi with 27:30, Chris Bracchi with 27:36 at Temple Newsam; and Andrew Nicholls with 22:18 at Stretford.

Nicola Forwood also completed her 400th and 401st parkruns.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 67.84% by Amy Young at Woodhouse Moor and for the men was 71.30% by Andrew Nicholls at Stretford.

Here are the details of all the New Year’s Day parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alys GRIFFITHS Woodhouse Moor UK 27:37 53.59% 58
Alys GRIFFITHS Temple Newsam UK 29:02 50.98% 58
Amy YOUNG Woodhouse Moor UK 21:49 67.84% 30
Amy YOUNG Temple Newsam UK 23:24 63.25% 30 PB
Anna STOCKS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:00 61.67% 116
Anna STOCKS Temple Newsam UK 32:27 45.61% 116
Beverley MILLER Woodhouse Moor UK 31:37 57.25% 236
Beverley MILLER Temple Newsam UK 33:47 53.58% 236
Cara SASS Woodhouse Moor UK 25:30 58.04% 13
Cara SASS Temple Newsam UK 29:03 50.95% 13
Caroline SANDERS Bramley UK 37:15 41.61% 137
Caroline SANDERS Woodhouse Moor UK 43:35 35.56% 137
Caroline YOUNG Long Eaton UK 23:25 63.20% 68 PB
Caroline YOUNG Conkers UK 25:43 57.55% 68
Christina EDWARDS Temple Newsam UK 52:49 28.31% 102
Claire HOUGHAM Bramley UK 31:59 47.84% 151
Claire HOUGHAM Woodhouse Moor UK 32:28 47.13% 151
Clare EVANS Woodhouse Moor UK 25:02 59.12% 138
Clare EVANS Temple Newsam UK 25:41 57.62% 138
Clare MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 38:00 43.07% 271
Clare MASON Temple Newsam UK 39:51 41.07% 271
Clare MAXWELL Oldham UK 28:41 58.45% 219
Clare MAXWELL Watergrove UK 31:34 53.12% 219
Debbie BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 36:23 45.53% 129
Debbie BROWN Temple Newsam UK 36:47 45.04% 129
Diane AYKROYD Woodhouse Moor UK 38:00 57.63% 358
Diane AYKROYD Temple Newsam UK 39:57 54.82% 358
Emma BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 32:18 45.82% 62
Emma BROWN Temple Newsam UK 32:26 45.63% 62
Grace ROBERTS Beeston UK 38:43 38.23% 24
Grace ROBERTS Shipley Country UK 40:45 36.32% 24
Hannah MARSHALL Pontefract UK 24:20 62.88% 134
Hannah MARSHALL Temple Newsam UK 26:43 57.27% 134
Hannah ROBERTS Telford UK 35:27 41.75% 92
Hannah ROBERTS Shrewsbury UK 35:29 41.71% 92
Heather FULTON Tooting Common UK 32:43 45.24% 54
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Woodhouse Moor UK 25:53 59.88% 53
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Temple Newsam UK 27:30 56.36% 53 PB
Jaz BANGERH Woodhouse Moor UK 31:38 51.21% 403
Jaz BANGERH Temple Newsam UK 33:48 47.93% 403
Kate PANKHURST Bramley UK 29:56 50.28% 92
Laura EDWARDS Woodhouse Moor UK 27:01 54.84% 119
Laura EDWARDS Bramley UK 28:56 51.21% 119
Liz JONES Stretford UK 40:25 46.02% 364
Liz JONES Sale Water UK 45:36 40.79% 364
Lizzie COOMBES Woodhouse Moor UK 27:59 60.63% 60
Lizzie COOMBES Bramley UK 29:59 56.59% 60
Lorna MIDWOOD Sale Water UK 32:41 45.33% 54
Lorna MIDWOOD Lyme Park UK 34:03 43.51% 54
Lucy RIDER Woodhouse Moor UK 25:23 59.29% 130
Lucy RIDER Temple Newsam UK 28:37 52.59% 130
Maika OHNO Woodhouse Moor UK 26:56 58.42% 83
Maika OHNO Temple Newsam UK 29:33 53.24% 83
Matilda RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 29:20 50.45% 62
Matilda RHODES Temple Newsam UK 32:25 45.66% 62
Naomi FARRAR Woodhouse Moor UK 27:33 53.72% 57
Naomi FARRAR Temple Newsam UK 30:25 48.66% 57
Naomi KELLETT Woodhouse Moor UK 24:17 60.95% 70
Naomi KELLETT Temple Newsam UK 27:00 54.81% 70
Nichola MORELAND Woodhouse Moor UK 24:00 61.67% 20
Nichola MORELAND Temple Newsam UK 28:32 51.87% 20
Nicola FORWOOD Cannon Hill UK 23:50 62.52% 401 PB
Nicola FORWOOD Brueton UK 25:29 58.47% 401 PB
Rebecca GRAY Woodhouse Moor UK 23:20 63.43% 175
Rebecca GRAY Temple Newsam UK 23:44 62.36% 175
Reena MISTRY Huddersfield UK 25:40 58.64% 55
Samantha SCARLETT Woodhouse Moor UK 30:27 48.60% 176
Sarah FARNELL Oldham UK 28:46 53.88% 136
Sarah FARNELL Watergrove UK 30:51 50.24% 136
Sarah GREENE Bedford UK 23:39 62.58% 28
Sharron NEUGEBAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 36:20 49.17% 214
Vicky HOUGHTON Colwick UK 27:15 55.05% 215
Vicky HOUGHTON Gedling UK 27:18 54.95% 215

Men

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Andrew P NICHOLLS Stretford UK 22:18 71.30% 310 PB
Andrew P NICHOLLS Sale Water UK 22:20 71.19% 310
Angus MILNE Woodhouse Moor UK 18:16 70.62% 23
Aron HINDS Tooting Common UK 19:51 65.16% 77
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI Woodhouse Moor UK 28:59 46.06% 183
Ben HARTLEY Temple Newsam UK 22:12 61.49% 212
Ben HARTLEY Woodhouse Moor UK 23:02 59.26% 212
Chris BRACCHI Woodhouse Moor UK 26:57 56.52% 43
Chris BRACCHI Temple Newsam UK 27:36 55.19% 43 PB
Chris CARRICK Temple Newsam UK 22:43 60.09% 146
Chris CARRICK Woodhouse Moor UK 23:16 58.67% 146
Chris JONES Stretford UK 29:02 55.74% 438
Chris JONES Sale Water UK 31:16 51.76% 438
Curtis PARKER-MILNES Darlington South Park UK 23:16 55.44% 98
Curtis PARKER-MILNES Sedgefield UK 23:46 54.28% 98
Dan DONNELLY Bushy UK 23:15 63.94% 91
Daniel WAAS Poolsbrook UK 26:07 50.80% 198
Daniel WAAS Clumber Park UK 27:23 48.45% 198
Graeme MILES Woodhouse Moor UK 26:30 49.50% 60
Graeme MILES Temple Newsam UK 28:33 45.94% 60
Jack ROSE Colwick UK 20:43 62.27% 53
Jack ROSE Gedling UK 21:52 58.99% 53
Jamie DOBSON Pontefract UK 26:06 49.68% 128
Jamie DOBSON Rothwell UK 27:38 46.92% 128
Jason NEWELL Pontefract UK 23:58 59.60% 200
Jason NEWELL Rothwell UK 35:52 39.82% 200 PB
John BLATHERWICK Long Eaton UK 21:49 59.28% 143 PB
John BLATHERWICK Conkers UK 25:43 50.29% 143
Matt JACKSON Woodhouse Moor UK 22:05 60.91% 63
Matthew GRAY Woodhouse Moor UK 27:42 46.57% 68
Matthew GRAY Temple Newsam UK 31:38 40.78% 68
Michael BOWEN Sale Water UK 21:28 61.41% 46
Michael BOWEN Lyme Park UK 24:00 54.93% 46
Nick PAYNE Woodhouse Moor UK 21:49 60.12% 23
Nick PAYNE Temple Newsam UK 22:46 57.61% 23
Paul DICKENS Woodhouse Moor UK 23:44 54.78% 26 PB
Paul DICKENS Temple Newsam UK 24:40 52.70% 26 PB
Paul FARMERY Pontefract UK 31:27 41.92% 59
Paul FARMERY Nostell UK 59:59 21.98% 59
Paul SAWYER Woodhouse Moor UK 20:43 63.31% 98
Paul SAWYER Temple Newsam UK 22:19 58.78% 98
Phil LINDSAY Woodhouse Moor UK 29:47 56.86% 266
Rafet ONGUN Ally Pally UK 28:25 45.63% 35
Richard EDWARDS Woodhouse Moor UK 28:05 48.96% 142
Richard EDWARDS Temple Newsam UK 44:26 30.95% 142
Richard NEAL Woodhouse Moor UK 27:00 55.99% 28
Robert HOWARD Woodhouse Moor UK 19:46 65.26% 60
Robert HOWARD Temple Newsam UK 20:53 61.77% 60
Scott WATSON Woodhouse Moor UK 24:17 55.39% 104
Shane SCANLON Gedling UK 29:44 45.57% 57
Shane SCANLON Colwick UK 30:49 43.97% 57
Steve BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 33:08 44.87% 80
Tobias ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 19:29 66.21% 57
Tobias ADKINS Temple Newsam UK 21:48 59.17% 57
Tom MASON Temple Newsam UK 26:20 48.99% 115
Tom MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 27:38 46.68% 115

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *