Christmas parkrunday 2018

There were 87 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning across 36 different venues on Christmas Day. Three new venues were added to the Hyde Park Harriers list. These were Riddlesdown in Surrey by Charlie Jackett, Mole Valley on the Denbies Wine Estate, Dorking – also in Surrey – by Tom Elcock and the Queen Elizabeth Country Park in Hampshire by Eleanor Colman.

There were 15 PBs. These were by Sarah Markless in 22:34 at Bushy Park – where there was a new record attendance of 2011; John Pratt in 19:40; Matilda Rhodes in 23:29; and Laura Edwards in 25:47 at Woodhouse Moor; Robyn Johnson in 31:53 at Albert; Kate Solomon in 29:04 at Plymvalley; Emma Brown in 22:30 at Norwich; Tom Thomas in 17:32 at Oldham; Sarah Underwood in 22:50 at Bedford; Rupert Jordan in 17:36 at Boston; Rafet Ongun in 23:26 Oak Hill; Mohammed Aslam in 26:54 at Roundhay; Cara Sass in 23:19 at Cleethorpes; Alexander Bell in 21:01 at Valley; and Robert Howard in 18:02 at Widnes.

Manesha Chauhan and Peter White joined the parkrun 100 club with their runs at Woodhouse Moor as did Christopher Hassall with his run at Didcot.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 68.57% by Amy Young and for the men was 77.33% by Chris Jones – both at Woodhouse Moor.

Here are the details of all this year’s Christmas Day parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alison HARGREAVES Woodhouse Moor UK 27:39 54.43% 42
Alison PULLAN Cleethorpes UK 26:06 56.70% 64
Alys GRIFFITHS Delamere UK 25:11 58.77% 105
Amy YOUNG Woodhouse Moor UK 21:35 68.57% 72
Anna STOCKS Woodhouse Moor UK 23:09 63.93% 165
Cara SASS Cleethorpes UK 23:19 63.55% 53 PB
Carol ROGERS Oldham UK 27:37 63.07% 93
Caroline SANDERS Woodhouse Moor UK 31:01 50.35% 172
Clare MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 40:23 41.02% 303
Debbie BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 37:39 44.53% 167
Diane AYKROYD Woodhouse Moor UK 40:25 55.09% 399
Eleanor COLMAN Queen Elizabeth UK 37:10 39.87% 22
Emma BROWN Norwich UK 22:30 65.78% 105 PB
Fiona BLYTH Woodhouse Moor UK 22:26 68.20% 103
Grace ROBERTS Forest Rec UK 33:03 44.78% 30
Grace WHYMAN Cranleigh UK 32:12 45.96% 76
Hannah ROBERTS Cannon Hill UK 33:23 44.33% 101
Heather FULTON Woodhouse Moor UK 28:22 52.23% 87
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Dewsbury UK 29:48 52.40% 88
Jasbir BANGERH Woodhouse Moor UK 37:21 43.82% 453
Jo RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 28:22 52.17% 102
Kate SOLOMON Plymvalley UK 29:04 50.92% 61 PB
Laura EDWARDS Woodhouse Moor UK 25:47 57.53% 139 PB
Lizzie COOMBES Woodhouse Moor UK 29:10 58.91% 109
Lorna MIDWOOD Cliffe Castle UK 30:46 48.21% 89
Lorraine BEAVIS Woodhouse Moor UK 34:21 57.30% 190
Lucy RIDER Woodhouse Moor UK 25:46 58.73% 167
Maika OHNO Woodhouse Moor UK 30:14 52.54% 125
Manesha CHAUHAN Woodhouse Moor UK 30:14 50.28% 100
Matilda RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 23:29 63.02% 107 PB
Naomi ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 25:58 57.00% 104
Naomi KELLETT Sedgefield UK 24:21 60.78% 98
Nicola FORWOOD Woodhouse Moor UK 57:36 25.95% 451
Poppy FORWOOD Woodhouse Moor UK 57:36 33.91% 59
Rebecca GRAY Oldham UK 33:52 43.70% 204
Robyn JOHNSON Albert UK 31:53 46.52% 117 PB
Sara SCHOLES Huddersfield UK 34:25 43.29% 21
Sarah FARNELL Halifax UK 31:50 49.06% 161
Sarah MARKLESS Bushy UK 22:34 65.58% 56 PB
Sarah UNDERWOOD Bedford UK 22:50 64.82% 56 PB
Vicky HOUGHTON Poolsbrook UK 26:41 56.21% 261
Zeni BELLWOOD Melton Mowbray UK 31:58 46.30% 54

Men

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alex GREENWOOD Roundhay UK 24:34 52.78% 23
Alexander BELL Valley UK 21:01 61.38% 13 PB
Andy JUDD Huddersfield UK 34:27 43.88% 212
Angus MILNE Hartlepool UK 18:14 70.75% 28
Aron FULTON Woodhouse Moor UK 28:23 45.68% 110
Charlie JACKETT Riddlesdown UK 20:47 64.72% 115
Chris BRACCHI Dewsbury UK 29:48 51.57% 78
Chris CARRICK Woodhouse Moor UK 28:21 48.50% 175
Chris JONES Woodhouse Moor UK 21:06 77.33% 486
Chris WORFOLK Woodhouse Moor UK 26:10 49.68% 182
Christopher HASSALL Didcot UK 21:33 60.87% 100
Conor GOOLD Carlisle UK 22:13 58.14% 18
Curtis BROADHEAD Barnsley UK 20:46 62.12% 43
Curtis PARKER-MILNES Woodhouse Moor UK 28:21 45.50% 130
Dan STEVENSON Woodhouse Moor UK 19:14 67.85% 81
Daniel WAAS Dulwich UK 24:09 55.28% 249
Gordon CRAWFORD Woodhouse Moor UK 22:05 76.68% 159
Graeme MILES Sedgefield UK 24:20 54.18% 82
Jack ROSE Woodhouse Moor UK 57:27 22.45% 86
James UNDERWOOD Bedford UK 42:42 30.29% 27
James VICKERS Woodhouse Moor UK 25:12 52.65% 224
John BLATHERWICK Gateshead UK 23:19 55.61% 183
John HAYES York UK 25:45 59.68% 258
John PRATT Woodhouse Moor UK 19:40 67.46% 29 PB
Matthew GRAY Oldham UK 33:51 38.16% 87
Michael BOWEN Cliffe Castle UK 21:05 62.92% 72
Mike WEBB Woodhouse Moor UK 36:33 38.49% 193
Mohammed ASLAM Roundhay UK 26:54 55.70% 94 PB
Nick BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 32:42 39.45% 53
Nick PAYNE Woodley UK 19:54 66.25% 42
Paul FARMERY Woodhouse Moor UK 29:48 44.52% 87
Paul SAWYER Woodhouse Moor UK 20:17 65.00% 121
Peter WHITE 2015 Woodhouse Moor UK 31:02 51.66% 100
Rafet ONGUN Oak Hill UK 23:26 55.48% 66 PB
Richard PULLAN Woodhouse Moor UK 28:21 56.55% 212
Robert HOWARD Widnes UK 18:02 71.53% 104 PB
Rupert JORDAN Boston UK 17:36 74.91% 28 PB
Russell WEBSTER Woodhouse Moor UK 28:38 51.51% 60
Simon ROGERS Oldham UK 23:26 66.15% 89
Steve BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 29:59 49.97% 120
Steve MILNE Hazlehead UK 25:34 51.56% 186
Steve RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 23:30 65.96% 75
Tobias ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 20:20 63.44% 104
Tom ELCOCK Mole Valley UK 25:35 52.18% 226
Tom THOMAS Oldham UK 17:32 73.57% 27 PB

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *