HPH parkrun Championships parkrunday 21

The HPH parkrun Python got a new country stamp on its virtual passport this week as it visited the latest country to embrace parkrun – Canada. And just as well that it did because among the 48 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning at sixteen different venues this parkrunday was Tom Williams at Okanagan parkrun in Truswell Park, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada. Closer to home James Vickers was the first Hyde Park Harrier to parkrun at Fareham in Hampshire.

There were seven PBs this week. These were by Chris Jones with 20:48 & Jeremy Forber with 23:39 at Bramley; Bev Miller with 29:38 at Cross Flatts; Monica Padilla with 21:42 at Grovelands, Enfield; Hilary Lund with 28:24 at Nostell Priory; Aron Hinds with 21:49 at Roundhay; and Samantha Scarlett with 28:12 at Temple Newsam.

There was a double Hyde Park Harrier first at Grovelands parkrun in Enfield, where Monica Padilla was first female finisher and David Driver was first male finisher.

Shelagh Bleakley joined the parkrun 100 club with her run at Woodhouse Moor.

Here are the points gained on the 21st parkrunday (20th August) of the HPH parkrun Championships 2016/17.

Women’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Rachel EALES woodhousemoor 71.15%
49 Monica PADILLA grovelands 68.36%
48 Hilary M Z LUND nostell 66.43%
47 Hannah MARSHALL crossflatts 64.54%
46 Clare MAXWELL poole 61.78%
45 Lucy RIDER templenewsam 61.22%
44 Linda GLENDINNING woodhousemoor 60.04%
43 Beverley MILLER crossflatts 59.51%
42 Shelagh BLEAKLEY woodhousemoor 56.13%
41 Diane AYKROYD hortonpark 55.88%
40 Caroline SANDERS woodhousemoor 55.70%
39 Brenda GANNON sligo 55.39%
38 Samantha SCARLETT templenewsam 52.48%
37 Jaz BANGERH woodhousemoor 50.21%
36 Liz JONES bramley 49.02%
35 Susan SMITH crossflatts 48.96%
34 Claire HOUGHAM fellfoot 48.77%
33 Laura CUMMINGS woodhousemoor 47.67%
32 Claire LYONS woodhousemoor 47.51%
31 Delyse FORBER bramley 47.47%
30 Hannah ROBERTS wyreforest 46.27%
29 Ciara CROSSAN woodhousemoor 44.22%
28 Michelle HANCOCKS crossflatts 41.33%
27 Victoria TAYLOR woodhousemoor 38.71%
26 Vicky HOUGHTON woodhousemoor 38.44%
25 Teejay JONES crossflatts 36.12%
24 Karen WILLCOCK crossflatts 35.50%
23 Nicola FORWOOD woodhousemoor 31.23%

Women’s standings

Name parkruns Total Pts
Hannah MARSHALL 17 796
Clare MAXWELL 18 769
Lucy RIDER 15 693
Shelagh BLEAKLEY 16 668
Linda GLENDINNING 15 650
Jaz BANGERH 21 614
Diane AYKROYD 16 603
Laura CUMMINGS 15 578
Maika OHNO 12 569
Liz JONES 18 563
Samantha SCARLETT 16 556
Claire HOUGHAM 18 554
Clare EVANS 13 548
Rebecca ROGERS 12 548
Hilary M Z LUND 11 519
Michelle HANCOCKS 14 484
Beverley MILLER 11 464
Bernadette BUTLER 13 456
Caroline SANDERS 12 435
Claire LYONS 12 422
Rici MARSHALL 11 414
Vicky HOUGHTON 13 404
Nicola FORWOOD 16 400
Rachel BOURNE 8 388
Lorraine BEAVIS 8 370
Hannah ROBERTS 11 335
Clare MASON 12 313
Helen WILLIAMS 7 310
Kay JEFFERIES 10 294
Delyse FORBER 10 289
Lesley-Ann DONNELL 8 275
Jo RHODES 8 273
Laura EDWARDS 8 263
Sarah FARNELL 6 233
Jennifer GRIDLEY 5 232
Joan KAVANAGH 5 225
Ciara CROSSAN 8 216
Ruth HANCOX 5 211
Lois GARDNER 5 198
Julie ROBSON 7 192
Robin CULSHAW 4 189
Susan SMITH 6 177
Heather FULTON 5 174
Claire Elizabeth GEESON 4 171
Laura ARENDSEN 4 167
Nicola SHENTON 4 163
Lucy KILLICK 6 162
Kathryn HOGG 5 159
Emma AMOR 5 154
Lisa PRUDHOE 6 150
Monica PADILLA 3 148
Caroline YOUNG 4 146
Louise HAWKSWORTH 6 139
Teejay JONES 6 138
Sarah CARTER 3 130
Eleanor PARKHILL 4 124
Helen JACKSON 4 121
Katherine LEY 3 112
Rachel EALES 2 100
Karen WILLCOCK 4 97
Susie BARRETT 2 93
Victoria TAYLOR 4 87
Claudia BAUER 2 87
Brenda GANNON 2 77
Catherine MCGUIRE 3 74
Dote STONE 2 73
Judith MEADOWS 2 59
Vikki HAWKINS 2 53
Hannah Louise TURNER 1 47
Jane MANSFIELD 1 43
Denise HOFMAN 1 40
Marta PERRICONE 1 39
Jo KASHER 1 38
Janet GLYNN 1 37
Anna MOGER 1 29
Catherine HAYWARD 1 26

Men’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Chris JONES bramley 77.08%
49 David DRIVER grovelands 72.69%
48 Christopher SMITH woodhousemoor 71.31%
47 Ben HARTLEY woodhousemoor 71.29%
46 Scott WATSON templenewsam 68.81%
45 Philip GOOSE woodhousemoor 67.78%
44 Tom WILLIAMS okanagan 66.75%
43 Jeremy FORBER bramley 65.54%
42 Tom EALES woodhousemoor 62.45%
41 Charlie JACKETT woodhousemoor 62.14%
40 Simon MCGRATH woodhousemoor 61.98%
39 Jonathan MASON woodhousemoor 60.76%
38 John HAYES woodhousemoor 59.54%
37 Phil HAMMOND woodhousemoor 59.22%
36 Aron HINDS roundhay 59.13%
35 Russell WEBSTER carlisle 55.55%
34 Jamie DOBSON pollok 53.81%
33 James VICKERS fareham 51.08%
32 Tom MASON woodhousemoor 40.35%
31 Daniel WAAS woodhousemoor 39.00%

Men’s standings

Name parkruns Total Pts
Chris JONES 19 933
John HAYES 20 839
Ben HARTLEY 17 794
Daniel WAAS 21 668
Tom MASON 17 665
Phil HAMMOND 17 614
Charlie JACKETT 14 606
Aron HINDS 14 540
Anthony AIMON 12 540
Jamie DOBSON 14 491
Tom WILLIAMS 14 488
James VICKERS 12 460
Michael MASON 13 447
Daniel CROSS 10 447
Gary GRANT 10 400
Simon GILBODY 8 397
Scott WATSON 10 394
Tom POLLARD 9 393
Gordon CRAWFORD 8 390
Tom EALES 9 366
Christopher SMITH 8 366
Simon MCGRATH 9 351
Jonathan MASON 9 340
Jimmy SHELDON 8 337
Philip GOOSE 7 322
Jeremy FORBER 7 311
John BLATHERWICK 9 300
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI 9 294
Graeme MILES 8 293
Jack ROSE 7 275
Joe HOGG 8 273
Paul SAWYER 6 255
Jason NEWELL 6 232
James BOOTH 5 216
Richard EDWARDS 6 187
Stuart SMITH 5 178
Trevor RADDINGS 6 174
Christopher Lee TAYLOR 4 164
Matthew ARMSTRONG 4 157
Liam BROWN 4 147
Michael VARGAS 3 143
Dan DONNELLY 3 140
Mike GALLAGHER 3 139
Mike WEBB 4 137
Matthew GRAY 4 128
Andrew MADDOCK 4 125
Matt JACKSON 3 105
Alec FRANCIS 2 99
David DRIVER 2 99
Dan STEVENSON 2 76
Russell WEBSTER 2 68
Matthew PINNOCK 1 48
Oliver LEONARD 1 47
Liam O’BRIEN 1 45
Sam DOOLEY 1 30
Leigh SCHELVIS 1 28

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *