HPH parkrun Championships parkrunday 50

The 2016/17 HPH parkrun Championships concluded this week with 57 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning at 16 different venues. These included Tom Pollard continuing his New Zealand trip with a parkrun at Cornwall Park in Auckland which also happened to be his 50th parkrun. Nicola and Poppy Forwood added another country to their parkrun tourism when they visited East Coast Park in Singapore, being the first Hyde Park Harriers to turn out there. Poppy joined the parkrun 10 club at her ninth different venue. Back in the UK, Curtis Parker-Milnes was the first Hyde Park Harrier to parkrun at Riverside Park in Chester-le-Street in County Durham.

Thirteen Hyde Park Harriers popped over to Cross Flatts to join in the celebrations for its 200th parkrun.

Rebecca Gray was first female finisher at Heaton parkrun in a time of 21:14 which was also a PB. There were five other PBs. These were by Hannah Marshall with 22:46 at Cross Flatts; Oliver Leonard with 20:49 at Harrogate; Sarah Carter with 23:58 at Roundhay; Tom Thomas with 18:16 at Woodhouse Moor and Vicky Houghton with 24:18 at York.

Here are the points gained on the 50th parkrunday (25th February) of the HPH parkrun Championships 2016/17 along with the final standings.

Women’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Rebecca GRAY heaton 69.70%
49 Amy YOUNG woodhousemoor 68.68%
48 Hannah MARSHALL crossflatts 66.76%
47 Caroline YOUNG woodhousemoor 63.47%
46 Hilary M Z LUND crossflatts 63.32%
45 Maika OHNO woodhousemoor 62.22%
44 Clare EVANS crossflatts 61.80%
43 Sarah CARTER roundhay 61.75%
42 Vicky HOUGHTON york 61.52%
41 Samantha SCARLETT woodhousemoor 58.00%
40 Clare MAXWELL heaton 56.35%
39 Beverley MILLER crossflatts 56.16%
38 Diane AYKROYD crossflatts 55.78%
37 Naomi FARRAR crossflatts 55.57%
36 Lucy RIDER nostell 55.11%
35 Caroline SANDERS woodhousemoor 51.80%
34 Claire HOUGHAM woodhousemoor 51.24%
33 Michelle HANCOCKS crossflatts 51.01%
32 Susie BARRETT woodhousemoor 50.97%
31 Liz JONES crossflatts 50.67%
30 Susan SMITH crossflatts 48.65%
29 Clare MASON crossflatts 48.41%
28 Delyse FORBER crossflatts 47.86%
27 Sarah BAKER york 45.14%
26 Louise HAWKSWORTH bradford 44.95%
25 Lisa PRUDHOE woodhousemoor 40.92%
24 Helen JACKSON templenewsam 40.14%
23 Jaz BANGERH woodhousemoor 27.84%
22 Nicola FORWOOD eastcoastpark 18.84%

Women’s standings

Name parkruns Total Pts
Hannah MARSHALL 45 2130
Clare MAXWELL 46 1932
Hilary M Z LUND 34 1619
Diane AYKROYD 40 1519
Lucy RIDER 33 1443
Beverley MILLER 32 1431
Claire HOUGHAM 45 1425
Jaz BANGERH 48 1407
Shelagh BLEAKLEY 34 1403
Clare EVANS 33 1388
Maika OHNO 30 1371
Rachel EALES 27 1324
Samantha SCARLETT 36 1309
Liz JONES 41 1287
Caroline SANDERS 35 1263
Laura CUMMINGS 32 1202
Michelle HANCOCKS 33 1132
Nicola FORWOOD 46 1105
Vicky HOUGHTON 34 1098
Lorraine BEAVIS 22 975
Rebecca GRAY 21 935
Helen WILLIAMS 19 889
Claire LYONS 25 869
Kay JEFFERIES 28 828
Clare MASON 32 822
Claudia BAUER 21 791
Lois GARDNER 18 751
Linda GLENDINNING 17 735
Jo RHODES 22 653
Rici MARSHALL 17 650
Delyse FORBER 22 619
Susan SMITH 21 609
Hannah ROBERTS 20 596
Bernadette BUTLER 17 591
Matilda RHODES 16 590
Laura EDWARDS 18 579
Heather FULTON 14 481
Ruth HANCOX 11 469
Julie ROBSON 18 468
Eleanor PARKHILL 17 460
Caroline YOUNG 11 460
Claire Elizabeth GEESON 10 450
Ciara CROSSAN 17 445
Sarah CARTER 10 435
Sarah FARNELL 11 405
Victoria TAYLOR 15 377
Nicola SHENTON 8 338
Louise HAWKSWORTH 14 330
Laura ARENDSEN 8 329
Catherine MCGUIRE 11 328
Jennifer GRIDLEY 7 328
Naomi FARRAR 8 320
Lisa PRUDHOE 14 318
Helen JACKSON 11 301
Kathryn HOGG 9 282
Emma AMOR 9 276
Lesley-Ann DONNELL 8 275
Teejay JONES 11 261
Robin CULSHAW 5 236
Catherine HAYWARD 9 234
Joan KAVANAGH 5 225
Roberta JORDAN 5 219
Brenda GANNON 5 200
Amy YOUNG 4 197
Susie BARRETT 5 189
Katherine LEY 5 181
Judith MEADOWS 6 175
Lucy KILLICK 6 162
Anna MOGER 5 156
Monica PADILLA 3 148
Sarah BAKER 6 144
Karen WILLCOCK 5 122
Kate PANKHURST 4 104
Monika PUGEVICIUTE 2 83
Becky HAYNES 2 79
Dote STONE 2 73
Vikki HAWKINS 2 53
Hannah Louise TURNER 1 47
Harriet SHAW 1 45
Jasmin PATEL 1 44
Jane MANSFIELD 1 43
Denise HOFMAN 1 40
Marta PERRICONE 1 39
Jo KASHER 1 38
Janet GLYNN 1 37
Siobhan WOOD 1 33
Ellie DOOLEY 1 30
Sarah Lisa NEWELL 1 27
Sara SCHOLES 1 24

Men’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Michael VARGAS woodhousemoor 74.07%
49 Chris JONES crossflatts 72.28%
48 Ben HARTLEY woodhousemoor 71.82%
47 Philip GOOSE woodhousemoor 70.68%
46 Tom THOMAS woodhousemoor 70.62%
45 Jimmy SHELDON roundhay 64.45%
44 Aron HINDS woodhousemoor 63.73%
43 Jason NEWELL woodhousemoor 62.94%
42 Richard PULLAN wetherby 62.24%
41 Oliver LEONARD harrogate 62.13%
40 Paul SAWYER woodhousemoor 60.56%
39 Tom POLLARD cornwall 59.77%
38 Andrew P NICHOLLS woodhousemoor 59.14%
37 John HAYES crossflatts 59.05%
36 Tom EALES grangemoor 57.20%
35 Daniel CROSS woodhousemoor 56.99%
34 Simon MCGRATH woodhousemoor 55.39%
33 Mike WEBB woodhousemoor 54.89%
32 Curtis PARKER-MILNES riverside 54.58%
31 Shane SCANLON york 54.42%
30 Joe HOGG wetherby 53.87%
29 Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI woodhousemoor 53.64%
28 Richard EDWARDS woodhousemoor 53.32%
27 Daniel WAAS woodhousemoor 52.77%
26 Jamie DOBSON woodhousemoor 49.49%
25 Tom WILLIAMS fountainsabbey 44.23%
24 Anthony AIMON northampton 43.71%
23 Leigh SCHELVIS woodhousemoor 38.56%

Men’s standings

Name parkruns Total Pts
Chris JONES 45 2199
John HAYES 50 2009
Ben HARTLEY 41 1904
Daniel WAAS 51 1656
Anthony AIMON 33 1440
Phil HAMMOND 39 1377
James VICKERS 35 1297
Tom MASON 33 1208
Aron HINDS 29 1099
John BLATHERWICK 32 1082
Tom WILLIAMS 29 1055
Jimmy SHELDON 23 998
Scott WATSON 22 955
Ralph KIDNER 24 949
Jamie DOBSON 28 938
Charlie JACKETT 22 929
Gordon CRAWFORD 19 914
Simon MCGRATH 22 873
Andrew P NICHOLLS 21 858
Michael VARGAS 17 820
Tom EALES 22 819
Gary GRANT 20 797
Philip GOOSE 16 750
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI 24 746
Tom POLLARD 17 736
Jeremy FORBER 17 723
Daniel CROSS 16 707
Joe HOGG 20 703
James BOOTH 17 681
Dan DONNELLY 14 661
Simon GILBODY 13 644
Mike WEBB 19 626
Christopher SMITH 14 620
Richard EDWARDS 20 619
Paul SAWYER 15 615
Graeme MILES 17 611
Michael MASON 18 595
Jack ROSE 15 580
Trevor RADDINGS 20 577
Jason NEWELL 14 532
Jonathan MASON 14 528
Curtis PARKER-MILNES 16 490
Nigel D’MELLO 13 374
Steve RHODES 8 346
Matthew ARMSTRONG 8 321
Andrew MADDOCK 10 297
Richard PULLAN 7 289
Alec FRANCIS 6 281
Shane SCANLON 9 273
Matt JACKSON 7 239
Liam BROWN 6 223
Christopher Lee TAYLOR 6 221
Angus MILNE 5 218
Paul DICKENS 6 174
Stuart SMITH 5 174
Oliver LEONARD 4 166
Matthew GRAY 5 151
Dan STEVENSON 4 148
Liam O’BRIEN 3 144
Mike GALLAGHER 3 138
Colin TRANTER 3 133
Matthew SMITH 4 105
Russell WEBSTER 3 99
David DRIVER 2 99
Matthew PINNOCK 2 96
Leigh SCHELVIS 2 51
George ANDERSON 1 48
Tom THOMAS 1 46
Sam DOOLEY 1 29

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *