HPH parkrun Championships parkrunday 7

There were 54 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning at 12 different parkrun venues this week. These included Lorraine Beavis who was the first Hyde Park Harrier to parkrun at Royal Tunbridge Wells. An impressive 19 Hyde Park Harriers made it over to Bramley for the annual Leeds Mob parkrun.

There were five PBs – all at Bramley. These were by Lucy Rider with 22:36; John Hayes with 24:28; Clare Evans with 25:42; Catherine Hayward with 30:38; and Kay Jefferies with 33:28.

Here are the points gained on the 7th parkrunday (14th May) of the HPH parkrun Championships 2016/17.

Women’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Hilary M Z LUND penrith 67.87%
49 Lucy RIDER bramley 66.15%
48 Maika OHNO woodhousemoor 62.17%
47 Beverley MILLER penrith 61.66%
46 Clare MAXWELL penrith 61.21%
45 Hannah MARSHALL bramley 60.21%
44 Lorraine BEAVIS royaltunbridgewells 58.36%
43 Linda GLENDINNING woodhousemoor 57.64%
42 Clare EVANS bramley 57.59%
41 Shelagh BLEAKLEY woodhousemoor 56.55%
40 Laura CUMMINGS woodhousemoor 55.83%
39 Claire LYONS woodhousemoor 55.75%
38 Rici MARSHALL woodhousemoor 54.95%
37 Janet GLYNN woodhousemoor 53.73%
36 Caroline SANDERS bramley 53.59%
35 Rebecca ROGERS heaton 53.53%
34 Bernadette BUTLER woodhousemoor 52.87%
33 Claire HOUGHAM penrith 52.36%
32 Samantha SCARLETT bramley 51.99%
31 Jaz BANGERH woodhousemoor 51.53%
30 Kay JEFFERIES bramley 50.10%
29 Dote STONE bramley 48.94%
28 Julie ROBSON penrith 48.58%
27 Helen JACKSON woodhousemoor 48.40%
26 Catherine HAYWARD bramley 48.37%
25 Clare MASON hortonpark 46.68%
24 Caroline YOUNG bramley 46.18%
23 Delyse FORBER bramley 45.52%
22 Nicola FORWOOD woodhousemoor 45.29%
21 Teejay JONES penrith 41.28%
20 Louise HAWKSWORTH bramley 38.23%
19 Victoria TAYLOR colby 36.94%

Women’s standings

Name parkruns Total Pts
Maika OHNO 7 329
Hannah MARSHALL 7 325
Lucy RIDER 6 293
Clare MAXWELL 7 286
Linda GLENDINNING 6 254
Hilary M Z LUND 5 236
Rebecca ROGERS 5 234
Bernadette BUTLER 6 203
Shelagh BLEAKLEY 5 201
Jaz BANGERH 7 193
Liz JONES 6 186
Claire LYONS 5 177
Clare EVANS 4 174
Laura CUMMINGS 5 173
Samantha SCARLETT 5 171
Vicky HOUGHTON 5 170
Beverley MILLER 4 166
Claire HOUGHAM 5 152
Nicola FORWOOD 6 140
Diane AYKROYD 4 139
Michelle HANCOCKS 4 127
Nicola SHENTON 3 125
Ruth HANCOX 3 125
Sarah FARNELL 3 117
Kay JEFFERIES 4 115
Katherine LEY 3 112
Caroline SANDERS 3 110
Clare MASON 4 105
Rici MARSHALL 3 103
Laura EDWARDS 3 93
Susie BARRETT 2 93
Joan KAVANAGH 2 91
Lorraine BEAVIS 2 91
Jennifer GRIDLEY 2 90
Sarah CARTER 2 88
Julie ROBSON 3 83
Laura ARENDSEN 2 81
Heather FULTON 2 75
Lesley-Ann DONNELL 2 59
Hannah ROBERTS 2 58
Helen JACKSON 2 54
Delyse FORBER 2 51
Rachel BOURNE 1 50
Teejay JONES 2 49
Ciara CROSSAN 2 48
Robin CULSHAW 1 48
Catherine MCGUIRE 2 47
Louise HAWKSWORTH 2 47
Claire Elizabeth GEESON 1 47
Hannah Louise TURNER 1 47
Jane MANSFIELD 1 43
Lois GARDNER 1 43
Denise HOFMAN 1 40
Brenda GANNON 1 38
Jo KASHER 1 38
Janet GLYNN 1 37
Susan SMITH 1 31
Judith MEADOWS 1 30
Dote STONE 1 29
Kathryn HOGG 1 27
Catherine HAYWARD 1 26
Emma AMOR 1 26
Caroline YOUNG 1 24
Karen WILLCOCK 1 24
Victoria TAYLOR 1 19

Men’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Simon GILBODY woodhousemoor 76.88%
49 Anthony AIMON woodhousemoor 71.99%
48 Christopher SMITH woodhousemoor 68.01%
47 Mike GALLAGHER roundhay 67.15%
46 Charlie JACKETT bramley 64.56%
45 Christopher Lee TAYLOR colby 62.73%
44 Gary GRANT woodhousemoor 61.80%
43 James BOOTH Barnsley 61.42%
42 John HAYES bramley 61.24%
41 Matt JACKSON woodhousemoor 60.27%
40 Simon MCGRATH woodhousemoor 59.34%
39 Matthew ARMSTRONG bramley 59.25%
38 Aron HINDS bramley 57.80%
37 Jason NEWELL pontefract 57.41%
36 Phil HAMMOND bramley 54.65%
35 James VICKERS roundhay 54.49%
34 Tom WILLIAMS fountainsabbey 54.42%
33 Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI dalbyforest 50.38%
32 Richard EDWARDS bramley 48.68%
31 Andrew MADDOCK bramley 45.13%
30 Tom MASON woodhousemoor 44.28%
29 Daniel WAAS bramley 40.90%

Men’s standings

Name parkruns Total Pts
Christopher JONES 6 291
Phil HAMMOND 7 260
John HAYES 6 259
Tom MASON 6 238
Daniel WAAS 7 215
Aron HINDS 5 202
Simon GILBODY 4 199
Tom WILLIAMS 6 195
Anthony AIMON 4 185
Charlie JACKETT 4 180
Ben HARTLEY 4 179
Michael MASON 5 173
Gary GRANT 4 170
Scott WATSON 4 162
Simon MCGRATH 4 154
Philip GOOSE 3 143
Tom POLLARD 3 141
Jeremy FORBER 3 134
Daniel CROSS 3 133
Christopher SMITH 3 129
Christopher Lee TAYLOR 3 127
Graeme MILES 3 126
James VICKERS 3 106
Jamie DOBSON 3 103
Richard EDWARDS 3 100
Matthew GRAY 3 97
Trevor RADDINGS 3 94
Mike GALLAGHER 2 92
Paul SAWYER 2 89
Jimmy SHELDON 2 87
James BOOTH 2 86
Tom EALES 2 85
Jason NEWELL 2 78
Dan STEVENSON 2 77
Jack ROSE 2 74
John BLATHERWICK 2 74
Liam BROWN 2 74
Stuart SMITH 2 73
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI 2 68
Joe HOGG 2 68
Dan DONNELLY 1 48
Matthew PINNOCK 1 48
Liam O’BRIEN 1 46
Matt JACKSON 1 41
Matthew ARMSTRONG 1 39
Andrew MADDOCK 1 31
Sam DOOLEY 1 30
Leigh SCHELVIS 1 28

 

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *