HPH parkrun Championships parkrundays 4&5

On parkrunday 4 of the HPH parkrun Championships 2016/17 there were 47 Hyde Park Harriers out and about parkrunning at 15 different parkrun venues. Three were down in London for some little event going on down there and these included Tom Williams who was the first Hyde Park Harrier to parkrun at Barking.

There were eight PBs. These were by Lucy Rider with 22:33 at Cross Flatts; Clare Maxwell with 28:00 and Michelle Hancocks with 29:43 at Halifax; Diane Aykroyd with 37:00 at Horton Park; Tom Pollard with 20:00 at Roundhay; Richard Edwards with 24:43 at Wolverhampton; and Robin Culshaw with 22:20 and Maika Ohno with 23:36 at Woodhouse Moor.

Jennifer Gridley joined the parkrun 50 club with her run at Woodhouse Moor.

Here are the points gained on the 4th parkrunday (23rd April) of the HPH parkrun Championships 2016/17.

Women’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Rebecca ROGERS woodhousemoor 68.41%
49 Lucy RIDER crossflatts 66.30%
48 Robin CULSHAW woodhousemoor 66.27%
47 Maika OHNO woodhousemoor 65.68%
46 Hannah MARSHALL darley 64.53%
45 Jennifer GRIDLEY woodhousemoor 61.33%
44 Linda GLENDINNING woodhousemoor 59.99%
43 Clare EVANS harrogate 59.76%
42 Clare MAXWELL halifax 59.17%
41 Sarah FARNELL halifax 58.42%
40 Claire LYONS woodhousemoor 58.40%
39 Shelagh BLEAKLEY woodhousemoor 57.51%
38 Diane AYKROYD hortonpark 57.34%
37 Beverley MILLER halifax 56.25%
36 Vicky HOUGHTON finsbury 55.36%
35 Samantha SCARLETT woodhousemoor 53.43%
34 Kay JEFFERIES woodhousemoor 52.89%
33 Michelle HANCOCKS halifax 51.77%
32 Jaz BANGERH woodhousemoor 50.90%
31 Laura EDWARDS oakwellhall 49.89%
30 Bernadette BUTLER woodhousemoor 49.70%
29 Julie ROBSON woodhousemoor 47.50%
28 Liz JONES pendle 47.36%
27 Nicola FORWOOD finsbury 35.39%

Men’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Simon GILBODY woodhousemoor 76.27%
49 Philip GOOSE woodhousemoor 73.78%
48 Paul SAWYER woodhousemoor 64.73%
47 Daniel CROSS woodhousemoor 64.61%
46 Tom POLLARD roundhay 64.50%
45 Jeremy FORBER bramley 61.55%
44 Tom MASON woodhousemoor 61.09%
43 John HAYES woodhousemoor 61.07%
42 Christopher JONES pendle 60.57%
41 Jason NEWELL crossflatts 59.27%
40 Gary GRANT woodhousemoor 58.98%
39 Liam BROWN southampton 58.53%
38 Phil HAMMOND woodhousemoor 56.67%
37 Christopher SMITH woodhousemoor 55.97%
36 Richard EDWARDS wolverhampton 54.82%
35 James VICKERS crossflatts 54.15%
34 Michael MASON woodhousemoor 53.54%
33 Joe HOGG york 53.10%
32 Tom WILLIAMS barking 49.73%
31 Trevor RADDINGS woodhousemoor 49.54%
30 Matthew GRAY woodhousemoor 48.44%
29 Daniel WAAS woodhousemoor 46.51%
28 Leigh SCHELVIS woodhousemoor 45.68%

On parkrunday 5 there were 50 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning at 11 different parkrun venues.

There were three PBs. These were by Hannah Marshall with 23:59 at Doncaster; and Graeme Miles with 20:51 nad John Hayes with 23:04 at Woodhouse Moor.

Here are the points gained on the 5th parkrunday (30th April) of the HPH parkrun Championships 2016/17.

Women’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Lucy RIDER woodhousemoor 66.59%
49 Rebecca ROGERS woodhousemoor 65.83%
48 Maika OHNO woodhousemoor 64.45%
47 Hannah Louise TURNER skipton 63.43%
46 Hilary M Z LUND woodhousemoor 63.13%
45 Jennifer GRIDLEY woodhousemoor 63.11%
44 Hannah MARSHALL doncaster 63.10%
43 Nicola SHENTON woodhousemoor 61.20%
42 Beverley MILLER woodhousemoor 60.56%
41 Linda GLENDINNING woodhousemoor 60.28%
40 Clare MAXWELL woodhousemoor 59.03%
39 Caroline SANDERS woodhousemoor 56.60%
38 Brenda GANNON sligo 55.40%
37 Laura CUMMINGS woodhousemoor 54.28%
36 Laura EDWARDS woodhousemoor 53.53%
35 Samantha SCARLETT woodhousemoor 52.48%
34 Bernadette BUTLER woodhousemoor 52.01%
33 Liz JONES skipton 51.81%
32 Heather FULTON woodhousemoor 51.69%
31 Vicky HOUGHTON harrogate 51.11%
30 Michelle HANCOCKS woodhousemoor 50.94%
29 Lesley-Ann DONNELL woodhousemoor 50.80%
28 Jaz BANGERH woodhousemoor 50.10%
27 Claire HOUGHAM woodhousemoor 48.43%
26 Diane AYKROYD bradford 47.31%
25 Ciara CROSSAN woodhousemoor 46.23%
24 Clare MASON bradford 45.48%
23 Kay JEFFERIES woodhousemoor 38.56%
22 Nicola FORWOOD woodhousemoor 27.21%

Men’s points

Pts parkrunner parkrun AgeGrade%
50 Christopher JONES skipton 77.75%
49 Simon GILBODY woodhousemoor 77.01%
48 Dan DONNELLY woodhousemoor 72.74%
47 Philip GOOSE bramley 70.81%
46 Aron HINDS york 66.15%
45 John HAYES woodhousemoor 64.96%
44 Charlie JACKETT woodhousemoor 63.88%
43 Jeremy FORBER bramley 62.80%
42 Graeme MILES woodhousemoor 62.35%
41 Ben HARTLEY woodhousemoor 62.03%
40 Tom MASON woodhousemoor 61.38%
39 Simon MCGRATH woodhousemoor 58.14%
38 Phil HAMMOND woodhousemoor 56.98%
37 Jamie DOBSON pollok 55.68%
36 James VICKERS templenewsam 53.16%
35 Michael MASON woodhousemoor 51.20%
34 Trevor RADDINGS woodhousemoor 49.80%
33 Matthew GRAY Bolton 46.71%
32 Daniel WAAS woodhousemoor 45.97%
31 Tom WILLIAMS skipton 39.34%
30 Scott WATSON woodhousemoor 35.66%

Here are the updated standings.

Women’s standings

Name parkruns Total Pts
Maika OHNO 5 240
Hannah MARSHALL 5 236
Clare MAXWELL 5 197
Lucy RIDER 4 196
Vicky HOUGHTON 5 170
Linda GLENDINNING 4 169
Liz JONES 5 156
Rebecca ROGERS 3 149
Hilary M Z LUND 3 137
Jaz BANGERH 5 133
Clare EVANS 3 132
Bernadette BUTLER 4 131
Michelle HANCOCKS 4 127
Shelagh BLEAKLEY 3 120
Beverley MILLER 3 119
Sarah FARNELL 3 117
Claire LYONS 3 105
Samantha SCARLETT 3 103
Diane AYKROYD 3 102
Laura CUMMINGS 3 98
Laura EDWARDS 3 93
Susie BARRETT 2 93
Nicola FORWOOD 4 92
Joan KAVANAGH 2 91
Jennifer GRIDLEY 2 90
Sarah CARTER 2 88
Claire HOUGHAM 3 85
Kay JEFFERIES 3 85
Laura ARENDSEN 2 81
Nicola SHENTON 2 80
Ruth HANCOX 2 79
Heather FULTON 2 75
Caroline SANDERS 2 74
Katherine LEY 2 73
Rici MARSHALL 2 65
Lesley-Ann DONNELL 2 59
Hannah ROBERTS 2 58
Julie ROBSON 2 55
Rachel BOURNE 1 50
Ciara CROSSAN 2 48
Clare MASON 2 48
Robin CULSHAW 1 48
Catherine MCGUIRE 2 47
Claire Elizabeth GEESON 1 47
Hannah Louise TURNER 1 47
Jane MANSFIELD 1 43
Lois GARDNER 1 43
Denise HOFMAN 1 40
Brenda GANNON 1 38
Jo KASHER 1 38
Judith MEADOWS 1 30
Delyse FORBER 1 28
Helen JACKSON 1 27
Kathryn HOGG 1 27
Emma AMOR 1 26
Karen WILLCOCK 1 24

Men’s standings

Name parkruns Total Pts
Christopher JONES 5 241
Phil HAMMOND 5 183
Ben HARTLEY 4 179
John HAYES 4 173
Tom MASON 4 165
Daniel WAAS 5 152
Simon GILBODY 3 149
Philip GOOSE 3 143
Anthony AIMON 3 136
Michael MASON 4 135
Jeremy FORBER 3 134
Daniel CROSS 3 133
Aron HINDS 3 128
Tom WILLIAMS 4 124
Scott WATSON 3 123
Simon MCGRATH 3 114
Jamie DOBSON 3 103
Matthew GRAY 3 97
Trevor RADDINGS 3 94
Tom POLLARD 2 92
Paul SAWYER 2 89
Jimmy SHELDON 2 87
Charlie JACKETT 2 86
Tom EALES 2 85
Graeme MILES 2 84
Christopher SMITH 2 81
Gary GRANT 2 81
Jack ROSE 2 74
John BLATHERWICK 2 74
Liam BROWN 2 74
Stuart SMITH 2 73
James VICKERS 2 71
Joe HOGG 2 68
Richard EDWARDS 2 68
Dan DONNELLY 1 48
Matthew PINNOCK 1 48
Mike GALLAGHER 1 45
James BOOTH 1 43
Jason NEWELL 1 41
Dan STEVENSON 1 37
Christopher Lee TAYLOR 1 35
Sam DOOLEY 1 30
Leigh SCHELVIS 1 28

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *