• John Carr Race 2

John Carr Race 2

The 2nd Wednesday in May can only mean one thing…The 2nd John Carr race.

This time 33 Harriers (18 men and 15 ladies) took on the 5k course, of which 13 were taking in there 1st race of the series.  Of the remaining 20, 7 managed to post a faster time 2nd time round (Philip Goose, Jeremy Forber, Amy Young, Clare Evans, Alison Pullan, Susan Smith and Delyse Forber).

The pace in these 5k’s is hot but this time it was Michael Vargas leading the HPH runners home in 16th place and an excellent time of 17.05 which also happened to be the fastest HPH time out of the 2 races so far.  Looking good for an excellent points haul in the clubs 2nd division.

Carr2e carr2a

Philip Goose was next home and improved his first race time by 14 seconds to finish 23rd in a time of 17.23.  The 3rd Harrier home and also breaking the 18 minute barrier was inform Angus Milne with 17.44 and another looking to score well in the 2nd division.

Carr2b

Daniel Marquina was only just over 18 minutes (+ 3 seconds) then there was a little gap before 2 very nice PB’s from Adam Lomas with 18.55 and Jack Rose with his first sub 20 minute time storming in at 18.58.

Carr2c Carr2AL

CarrJR

In the ladies Amy Young was first Harrier home with a nice new PB of 20.49 which was 11 seconds faster than last weeks time.

CarrAJ

Naomi Kellett was slightly slower than last week but still put in a strong performance to come home 2nd.  Both Amy and Naomi should be scoring well in the clubs 2nd division.

CarrNK

Clare Evans was next looking to secure a good premier division points haul and going faster than last week.

CarrCE

There was some nice PB’s throughout the ladies with Alison Pullan, Alys Griffiths, Cara Gates, Laura Edwards and Sara Scholes all storming it.

CarrAP CarrAGCG CarrLE CarrSS

CarrTM CarrSue CarrRH CarrRE CarrPD CarrMR CarrMH CarrMG CarrJK CarrJF CarrDF CarrCM CarrCJ CarrCB CarrAM Carr2j Carr2i Carr2h Carr2g Carr2f Carr2d Carr2CJ CarrCheer

Thanks to Ian Watson for the pics

Position Name Time Division Position Name Time Division
16th Michael Vargas 17.05 2nd 141st Amy Young 20.49 2nd
23rd Philip Goose 17.23 Prem 201st Naomi Kellett 22.15 2nd
30th Angus Milne 17.44 2nd 231st Clare Evans 23.13 Prem
38th Daniel Marquina 18.03 2nd 260th Matilda Rhodes 23.49 1st
64th Adam Lomas 18.55 2nd 283rd Alison Pullan 24.43 2nd
69th Jack Rose 18.58 1st 298th Alys Griffiths 25.31 2nd
85th Robert Howard 19.26 2nd 299th Cara Gates 25.32 2nd
100th Gary Grant 19.41 2nd 303rd Laura Edwards 25.40 1st
114th Chris Jones 19.57 Prem 322nd Joan Kavanagh 26.24 Prem
120th Mark Haddrill 20.05 2nd 338th Claudia Bauer 27.05 2nd
122nd Pavels Sidlovskis 20.13 2nd 382nd Sara Scholes 29.44 1st
163rd Thomas Mason 21.14 Prem 395th Susan Smith 31.25 Prem
191st Graeme Miles 22.01 1st 400th Delyse Forber 31.57 1st
257th Jeremy Forber 23.45 1st 414th Clare Mason 33.51 Prem
270th Richard Edwards 24.11 Prem 418th Diane Aykroyd 37.05 Prem
275th Andrew Maddock 24.34 Prem
278th Paul Dickens 24.41 2nd
315th Matthew Gray 26.14 1st

So with one to go and many thanks to Tilly for putting the combined scores together, you can see where you stand and keep an eye on this weeks times.

Male Female
Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Michael Vargas – 2nd 17.05 Rebecca Gray – Prem 20.15
Philip Goose – Prem 17.37 17.23 Amy Young – 2nd 21.00 20.49
Angus Milne – 2nd 17.44 Naomi Kellett – 2nd 21.33 22.15
Daniel Marquina – 2nd 18.03 Clare Evans – Prem 23.48 23.13
Chris Smith – Prem 18.34 Emma Brown – 2nd 23.16
Aron Hinds – 1st 18.39 Matilda Rhodes – 1st 23.29 23.49
Adam Lomas – 2nd 18.55 Sam Scarlett – 1st 24.21
Jack Rose – 1st 18.58 Alison Pullan – 2nd 24.56 24.43
Robert Howard – 2nd 19.26 Claudia Bauer – 2nd 24.51 27.05
Nick Payne – 2nd 19.39 Jane-Marie Bracchi – 2nd 25.06
Gary Grant – 2nd 19.41 Alys Griffiths – 2nd 25.31
Mark Haddrill – 2nd 19.48 20.05 Cara Gates – 2nd 25.32
Chris Jones – Prem 19.49 19.57 Laura Edwards – 1st 25.40
Graeme Miles – 1st 19.51 22.01 Clare Maxwell – Prem 25.49
Pavels Sidlovskis – 2nd 20.13 Joan Kavanagh – Prem 27.12 26.24
Thomas Mason – Prem 21.14 Claire Hougham – 1st 28.41
Paul Sawyer – 1st 21.16 Sara Scholes – 1st 29.44
Daniel Waas – Prem 21.18 Jasbir Bangerh – 1st 30.59
Russell Webster – 1st 23.03 Susan Smith – Prem 31.53 31.25
Jeremy Forber – 1st 24.24 23.45 Delyse Forber – 1st 33.15 31.57
Paul Dickens – 2nd 23.46 24.41 Clare Mason – Prem 33.38 33.51
Andrew Maddock – Prem 23.59 24.34 Liz Jones – Prem 33.47
Richards Edwards – Prem 24.09 24.11 Kay Jefferies -Prem 34.42
Matthew Gray – 1st 25.39 26.41 Diane Aykroyd – Prem 36.28 37.05
Phil Hammond 1st 26.48
Chris Bracchi – 2nd 27.27

 

 

About the Author

The Author has not yet added any info about himself

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *