Meanwood Valley Trail Race

Meanwood Valley Trail Race – Saturday 18th April 2015

Off Road Championship Round 1 of 7.

A glorious sunny morning greeted 36 Hyde Park Harriers to the Meanwood Valley Trail Race, a just over 7 mile route which gets the new look club off road championship up and running.  A new format this year with 3 divisions for the championship and each division got point scorers and round 1.

The first Harrier home and in an excellent 9th overall was Liam O’Brien, with Scott Watson next in 27th and last years Off Road Champion Chris Smith in 30th.

In the ladies Rebecca Rogers was first home in 129th with Claire Geeson in 185th and Robin Culshaw in 201st.  385 runners completed the course.

The club also had one junior out in the mile race with Keira Jones coming home in 32nd out of 68 in an excellent 7.32.

Even though it’s very early days here is the early championship positions –

Ladies Premier League
1 Rebecca Rogers  20.00
2 Vicky Houghton 19.00
3 Victoria Taylor   18.00
4 Nicola Forwood  17.00
5 Hannah Jowett
6 Laura Cummings
7 Janet Glynn
8 Linda Glendinning
9 Jane Mansfield
10 Daisy Karonasios
11 Liz Jones
12 Karen Willcock
13 Monica Padilla
14 Kay Jefferies
15 Clare Maxwell

Ladies First Division
1 Claire Geeson 20.00
2 Robin Culshaw 19.00
3 Kate Thorpe 18.00
4 Catherine Hayward 17.00
5 Rachel Bourne
6 Hannah Turner
7 Joan Kavanagh
8 Sarah Farnell
9 Cathy Bleakley
10 Delyse Forber
11 Claire Hougham
12 Jaz Bangerh
13 Bernadette Butler
14 Roslyn Eadie
15 Clare Lyons

Ladies Second Division
1 Dote Stone 20                                                                                                                                                                           2 Caroline Young 19.00
3 Lucy Rider 18.00
4 Clare Evans 17.00
5 Ciara Crossan 16.00

Men’s Premier League
1 Chris Smith 20.00
2 Simon Gilbody 19.00
3 Charlie Jackett 18.00
4 Chris Taylor 17.00
5 James Vickers 16.00
6 James Booth 15.00
7 Scott Henderson 14.00
8 Ken Fox 13.00
9 David Womersley 12.00
10 Richard Edwards 11.00
11 Daniel Waas 10.00
12 Michael Mason 9.00
13 Chris Jones
14 Jonathon Mason
15 Stan Karonasios
16 Matt Jackson
17 Ralph Kidner
18 Rick Pullan
19 Andrew Maddock
20 Ben Hartley

Men’s First Division
1 Geoffrey Smith 20.00
2 Daniel Cross
3 Phil Hammond
4 Andrew Nicolls
5 Tom Williams
6 Farhad Hamad
7 Joe Gilbody
8 Matthew Pinnock
9 Colin Tranter
10 Chris Mann
11 David Driver
12 Matt Kasher
13 Anthony Aimon
14 Alexander Tye
15 Olly Coultrup
16 Tom Eales
17 Russell Webster
18 John Hayes
19 Mike Webb
20 Raymond Barber

Men’s Second Division
1 Liam O’Brien 20.00
2 Scott Watson 19.00
3 Tom Martin 18.00
4 Simon McGrath 17.00
5 Wataru Suzuki 16.00
6 Jimmy Sheldon 15.00
7 Liam Devlin 14.00
8 Tom Mason 13.00
9 Bartosz Lewandowski12.00
10 Matthew Gray 11.00

Meanwood2

Round 2 is on Thursday 28th May and is the Apperley Bridge Canter.  Let’s see a few more of you out there.

A couple of pics thanks to Jaz