New Year’s parkrunday 2019

115 Hyde Park Harriers saw in the New Year parkrunning and 83 of them did a double header giving a grand total of 198 parkruns completed on the day across 42 different venues. These included Vikki Hawkins and Liz & Chris Jones who added Ribersborg park in Malmo, Sweden to the Hyde Park Harriers list as part of an amazing international two country double that also saw them parkrun at Amager in Copenhagen, Denmark. There were two other international parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers. These were Bartosz Lewandowski at Koszalin in Poland and Lesley-Ann Donnell in Buncrana, Ireland.

Rupert Jordan was the only first finishing Hyde Park Harrier – in a PB time of 17:11 at Belton House. He also did well at his other parkrun of the day, finishing second at Newark in another PB time of 18:07. There were 14 other PBs. These were by Grace Whyman in 29:32 at Tilgate; Steve Rhodes in 20:59; Fiona Blyth in 23:46; and Naomi Adkins in 25:30 at Temple Newsam; Emma Amor in 27:02 at Portobello; Carol Rogers in 30:56 at Chadderton Hall; Phil Goose in 18:06; Cara Sass in 26:28; Laura Edwards in 27:52; Kate Soloman in 28:17; Eleanor Colman in 29:02; Steve Brown in 30:59; and Jaz Bangerh in 35:57 at Armley; and Chris Jones in 22:08 at Amager.

Naomi Kellett joined the parkrun 100 club with her run at Peter Pan park in Hull after completing her 99th at Humber Bridge earlier in the day.

The top five venues were: Woodhouse Moor with 64 Hyde Park Harriers; Armley with 46; Temple Newsam with 14; and Humber Bridge and Peter Pan with 6.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 76.68% by Amy Young at Woodhouse Moor and for the men was 76.72% by Rupert Jordan at Belton House.

Here are the details of all this year’s New Year’s Day parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alison HARGREAVES Nostell UK 31:19 48.06% 44
Alison PULLAN Woodhouse Moor UK 29:50 49.61% 67
Alison PULLAN Armley UK 27:24 54.01% 67
Alys GRIFFITHS Delamere UK 27:54 53.05% 108
Alys GRIFFITHS Chester UK 27:02 54.75% 108
Amy YOUNG Woodhouse Moor UK 19:18 76.68% 75
Amy YOUNG Armley UK 19:49 74.68% 75
Anna MOGER Armley UK 28:28 53.40% 167
Anna STOCKS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:01 61.62% 168
Anna STOCKS Armley UK 23:20 63.43% 168
Beverley MILLER Woodhouse Moor UK 29:51 61.47% 268
Beverley MILLER Armley UK 30:49 59.55% 268
Cara SASS Woodhouse Moor UK 26:23 56.16% 56
Cara SASS Armley UK 26:28 55.98% 56 PB
Carol ROGERS Oldham UK 30:10 57.73% 96
Carol ROGERS Chadderton Hall UK 30:56 56.30% 96 PB
Caroline SANDERS Woodhouse Moor UK 28:10 55.44% 175
Caroline SANDERS Armley UK 28:52 54.10% 175
Caroline YOUNG Markeaton UK 27:43 53.46% 84
Caroline YOUNG Long Eaton UK 26:49 55.25% 84
Catherine MCGUIRE Armley UK 30:44 48.37% 67
Christina EDWARDS Temple Newsam UK 50:17 29.83% 130
Claire BOOTH Woodhouse Moor UK 31:30 47.20% 125
Clare EVANS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:09 61.28% 169
Clare EVANS Armley UK 24:11 61.20% 169
Clare MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 47:17 35.04% 305
Clare MAXWELL Woodhouse Moor UK 28:18 59.95% 260
Clare MAXWELL Armley UK 28:43 59.08% 260
Claudia BAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 30:22 48.96% 173
Claudia BAUER Armley UK 30:02 49.50% 173
Debbie BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 33:13 50.48% 170
Debbie BROWN Armley UK 38:34 43.47% 170
Diane AYKROYD Woodhouse Moor UK 40:45 54.64% 402
Diane AYKROYD Armley UK 40:22 55.16% 402
Eleanor COLMAN Woodhouse Moor UK 30:24 48.74% 25
Eleanor COLMAN Armley UK 29:02 51.03% 25 PB
Emma AMOR Portobello UK 27:02 54.75% 99 PB
Emma BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 26:22 56.13% 108
Emma BROWN Armley UK 24:45 59.80% 108
Fiona BLYTH Woodhouse Moor UK 22:34 67.80% 105
Fiona BLYTH Temple Newsam UK 23:46 64.38% 105 PB
Grace PURNELL Woodhouse Moor UK 33:48 43.79% 25
Grace PURNELL Armley UK 33:19 44.42% 25
Grace WHYMAN Tilgate UK 29:16 50.57% 79 PB
Grace WHYMAN Horsham UK 29:32 50.11% 79
Hanna GUL ONGUN Woodhouse Moor UK 34:00 43.73% 36
Hannah ROBERTS Woodhouse Moor UK 34:49 42.51% 104
Hannah ROBERTS Temple Newsam UK 36:54 40.11% 104
Heather FULTON Peter Pan UK 29:48 49.72% 90
Heather FULTON Humber Bridge UK 29:45 49.80% 90
Honor BALDRY Temple Newsam UK 24:55 59.67% 45
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Huddersfield UK 30:31 51.17% 91
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Dewsbury UK 31:40 49.32% 91
Jasbir BANGERH Woodhouse Moor UK 49:54 32.80% 456
Jasbir BANGERH Armley UK 35:57 45.53% 456 PB
Jo RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 26:22 56.13% 105
Jo RHODES Armley UK 26:53 55.05% 105
Joanne LUNDGREN Woodhouse Moor UK 31:10 47.49% 55
Joanne LUNDGREN Armley UK 38:17 38.66% 55
Kate PANKHURST Armley UK 30:45 49.21% 108
Kate SOLOMON Woodhouse Moor UK 31:08 47.54% 64
Kate SOLOMON Armley UK 28:17 52.33% 64 PB
Kathryn HOGG Temple Newsam UK 49:46 31.92% 149
Laura CUMMINGS Temple Newsam UK 32:38 46.37% 124
Laura EDWARDS Woodhouse Moor UK 27:55 53.13% 142
Laura EDWARDS Armley UK 27:52 53.23% 142 PB
Lesley-Ann DONNELL Derry City UK 26:32 55.84% 143
Lesley-Ann DONNELL Buncrana IE 46:28 31.89% 143
Liz JONES malmoribersborg SE 35:57 52.48% 411
Liz JONES amager DK 35:34 53.05% 411
Lizzie COOMBES Woodhouse Moor UK 28:06 61.15% 112
Lizzie COOMBES Armley UK 27:49 61.77% 112
Lorna MIDWOOD Poolsbrook UK 29:57 49.53% 92
Lorna MIDWOOD Graves UK 30:59 47.88% 92
Lorraine BEAVIS Woodhouse Moor UK 34:04 57.78% 192
Lucy RIDER Woodhouse Moor UK 25:43 58.85% 170
Lucy RIDER Temple Newsam UK 1:06:09 22.88% 170
Maika OHNO Woodhouse Moor UK 26:32 59.86% 128
Maika OHNO Armley UK 26:23 60.20% 128
Matilda RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 26:26 55.99% 110
Matilda RHODES Armley UK 27:28 53.88% 110
Michelle HANCOCKS Woodhouse Moor UK 32:18 48.71% 132
Michelle HANCOCKS Armley UK 33:32 46.92% 132
Naomi ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:23 60.70% 107
Naomi ADKINS Temple Newsam UK 25:30 58.04% 107 PB
Naomi KELLETT Peter Pan UK 29:46 49.72% 100
Naomi KELLETT Humber Bridge UK 27:44 53.37% 100
Nichola MORELAND Woodhouse Moor UK 23:01 64.30% 44
Nichola MORELAND Armley UK 26:18 56.27% 44
Nicola FORWOOD Markeaton UK 27:42 53.97% 454
Nicola FORWOOD Brierley Forest UK 30:08 49.61% 454
Rachael HOWDEN Woodhouse Moor UK 36:29 41.66% 18
Rebecca GRAY Peter Pan UK 29:50 49.61% 206
Rebecca GRAY Humber Bridge UK 27:44 53.37% 206
Robin CULSHAW Peter Pan UK 29:53 49.53% 25
Robin CULSHAW Humber Bridge UK 29:41 49.86% 25
Robyn JOHNSON Woodhouse Moor UK 33:49 43.86% 120
Robyn JOHNSON Armley UK 32:23 45.81% 120
Sara SCHOLES Huddersfield UK 39:31 37.71% 22
Sarah MARKLESS Fulham Palace UK 24:07 61.37% 58
Sarah NAYLOR Woodhouse Moor UK 38:21 41.42% 16
Sarah UNDERWOOD South Manchester UK 22:50 64.82% 59
Sarah UNDERWOOD Sale Water UK 23:41 62.49% 59
Sharron NEUGEBAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 38:21 47.20% 251
Susie BARRETT Woodhouse Moor UK 42:51 53.71% 70
Vicky HOUGHTON Newark UK 27:33 54.63% 264
Vicky HOUGHTON Belton House UK 25:42 58.56% 264
Vikki HAWKINS malmoribersborg SE 31:56 50.73% 97
Vikki HAWKINS amager DK 30:51 52.51% 97
Zeni BELLWOOD Horsham UK 26:47 55.26% 56

Men

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alex GREENWOOD Woodhouse Moor UK 24:07 53.77% 25
Alex GREENWOOD Armley UK 27:53 46.50% 25
Andrew P NICHOLLS Myrtle UK 22:27 71.42% 359
Andrew P NICHOLLS Cliffe Castle UK 23:36 67.94% 359
Andy JUDD Huddersfield UK 39:32 38.24% 214
Aron FULTON Peter Pan UK 29:48 43.51% 113
Aron FULTON Humber Bridge UK 27:45 46.73% 113
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI koszalin PL 24:43 54.42% 225
Chris BRACCHI Huddersfield UK 30:28 50.44% 81
Chris BRACCHI Dewsbury UK 31:38 48.58% 81
Chris CARRICK Woodhouse Moor UK 24:09 56.94% 178
Chris CARRICK Armley UK 21:25 64.20% 178
Chris JONES malmoribersborg SE 22:44 71.77% 489
Chris JONES amager DK 22:08 73.72% 489 PB
Chris WORFOLK Armley UK 30:32 42.58% 184
Curtis BROADHEAD Woodhouse Moor UK 28:50 44.74% 45
Daniel WAAS Peckham Rye UK 28:01 47.65% 252
Daniel WAAS Dulwich UK 24:34 54.34% 252
Graeme MILES Peter Pan UK 29:47 44.26% 84
Graeme MILES Humber Bridge UK 29:41 44.41% 84
Jack ROSE Markeaton UK 26:30 48.68% 89
Jack ROSE Brierley Forest UK 30:02 42.95% 89
James BOOTH Woodhouse Moor UK 23:11 56.87% 154
James UNDERWOOD South Manchester UK 24:10 53.52% 30
James UNDERWOOD Sale Water UK 26:31 48.77% 30
Jamie DOBSON Pontefract UK 24:32 52.99% 176
Jamie DOBSON Nostell UK 25:34 50.85% 176
Joe BYRD Woodhouse Moor UK 28:59 44.74% 35
Joe BYRD Armley UK 23:23 55.45% 35
Joe HOGG Woodhouse Moor UK 28:22 52.00% 276
John BLATHERWICK Markeaton UK 26:30 48.93% 186
John BLATHERWICK Long Eaton UK 26:50 48.32% 186
John HAYES Woodhouse Moor UK 25:08 61.14% 259
John PRATT Woodhouse Moor UK 20:13 65.62% 32
John PRATT Armley UK 20:27 64.87% 32
Jonathan SPAIN Temple Newsam UK 21:25 60.31% 14
Josh DAWSON Woodhouse Moor UK 19:59 64.64% 47
Josh DAWSON Armley UK 20:59 61.56% 47
Mark HADDRILL Woodhouse Moor UK 21:51 60.72% 181
Mark HADDRILL Armley UK 20:30 64.72% 181
Michael BOWEN Poolsbrook UK 19:12 69.10% 75
Michael BOWEN Graves UK 21:05 62.92% 75
Mike GALLAGHER Woodhouse Moor UK 18:01 73.17% 67
Mike WEBB Woodhouse Moor UK 30:25 46.25% 196
Mike WEBB Armley UK 28:47 48.87% 196
Mohammed ASLAM Woodhouse Moor UK 27:51 53.80% 96
Mohammed ASLAM Armley UK 27:50 53.83% 96
Nick BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 34:35 37.30% 56
Nick BROWN Armley UK 38:08 33.83% 56
Nick PAYNE Woodhouse Moor UK 21:52 60.29% 45
Nick PAYNE Armley UK 21:25 61.56% 45
Paul DICKENS Woodhouse Moor UK 23:19 55.97% 49
Paul DICKENS Armley UK 23:56 54.53% 49
Paul FARMERY Woodhouse Moor UK 30:39 43.28% 90
Paul FARMERY Armley UK 28:50 46.01% 90
Peter WHITE 2015 Woodhouse Moor UK 28:07 57.02% 103
Peter WHITE 2015 Armley UK 29:42 53.98% 103
Philip GOOSE Woodhouse Moor UK 17:39 73.09% 110
Philip GOOSE Armley UK 18:06 71.27% 110 PB
Rafet ONGUN Woodhouse Moor UK 32:17 40.27% 68
Ralph KIDNER Armley UK 31:01 53.57% 296
Richard EDWARDS Woodhouse Moor UK 27:58 49.52% 180
Richard EDWARDS Temple Newsam UK 44:19 31.25% 180
Richard NEAL Woodhouse Moor UK 26:13 58.11% 53
Richard PULLAN Temple Newsam UK 27:51 57.57% 215
Richard PULLAN Middleton Woods UK 28:06 57.06% 215
Robert HOWARD Woodhouse Moor UK 19:21 66.67% 107
Robert HOWARD Armley UK 20:12 63.86% 107
Rupert JORDAN Newark UK 18:07 72.77% 30 PB
Rupert JORDAN Belton House UK 17:11 76.72% 30 PB
Simon MCGRATH Woodhouse Moor UK 24:10 53.79% 128
Simon MCGRATH Temple Newsam UK 30:17 42.93% 128
Simon ROGERS Oldham UK 23:58 64.67% 92
Simon ROGERS Chadderton Hall UK 25:58 59.69% 92
Steve BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 31:06 48.18% 123
Steve BROWN Armley UK 30:59 48.36% 123 PB
Steve MILNE Hove Promenade UK 26:02 50.64% 189
Steve MILNE Brighton & Hove UK 26:29 49.78% 189
Steve RHODES Woodhouse Moor UK 23:22 66.33% 78
Steve RHODES Temple Newsam UK 20:59 73.87% 78 PB
Stuart HARRIS Rothwell UK 39:54 33.46% 107
Stuart HARRIS Barnsley UK 31:08 42.88% 107
Tobias ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 19:44 65.37% 107
Tobias ADKINS Temple Newsam UK 22:22 57.68% 107
Tom ELCOCK Newborough Forest UK 22:52 58.38% 230
Tom ELCOCK Nant y Pandy UK 24:30 54.49% 230
Tom MASON Delamere UK 27:55 46.21% 147
Tom MASON Chester UK 27:03 47.69% 147

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *