parkrunday 10th August 2019

There were 101 Dalmations Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning across 28 different venues this week. They are definitely choosing their summer holiday destinations to coincide with venues not on the Hyde Park Harriers’ list with five more added. These were Alvaston in Derby by Caroline Young and John Blatherwick; Severn Valley Country Park in Bridgnorth by the Edwards family; Central Burnaby in Vancouver, Canada by Alex Greenwood and Laura Hastings; Aachener Weiher in Cologne by Hannah Roberts; and Westpark in Munich by Sarah and James Underwood. Sarah was also the only first finishing Hyde Park Harrier this week, in a time of 22:34.

There were half a dozen PBs. These were by Adam Lomas with 18:01 at Woodhouse Moor; Greg Billeness with 22:51 at Peacehaven; Mike Webb with 22:34 and Grace Roberts with 29:27 at Bramley; and Chris Jones with 22:14 and Liz Jones with 32:32 at Armley.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 74.25% by Amy Young at Penrith and for the men was 74.06% by Chris Jones at Armley.

Here are the details of all this weekend’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunnerparkrunCountryTimeAgeGrade%parkrunsPB
Alison HARGREAVESHuddersfieldUK26:4756.50%69
Alison PULLANMiddleton WoodsUK25:3158.00%87
Alys GRIFFITHSPenrithUK24:0061.67%138
Amy YOUNGPenrithUK19:5674.25%98
Anna MOGERYorkUK29:3251.81%186
Anna STOCKSPotternewtonUK31:2947.01%199
Beverley MILLERMiddleton WoodsUK32:1756.84%283
Cara SASSPenrithUK23:4262.59%85
Carol ROGERSHeatonUK27:3963.77%121
Caroline SANDERSHuddersfieldUK27:0057.84%199
Caroline YOUNGAlvastonUK29:2350.43%88
Catherine HAYWARDBramleyUK34:5742.63%38
Catherine MCGUIREArmleyUK27:3453.93%77
Christina EDWARDSSevern Valley CountryUK47:3731.61%145
Ciara CROSSANMiddleton WoodsUK29:4549.97%88
Claire BOOTHWoodhouse MoorUK53:4527.72%139
Claire HOUGHAMBramleyUK34:5844.33%214
Clare EVANSWoodhouse MoorUK22:5964.39%194
Clare MAXWELLHuddersfieldUK27:4561.92%287
Claudia BAUERWoodhouse MoorUK31:3947.08%194
Debbie BROWNWoodhouse MoorUK37:4544.94%196
Diane AYKROYDWoodhouse MoorUK40:2555.09%423
Eleanor COLMANWoodhouse MoorUK52:0128.52%48
Emma BROWNPenrithUK22:2266.17%131
Faye STRINGERWoodhouse MoorUK25:0359.68%49
Grace ROBERTSBramleyUK29:2750.25%43PB
Hanna GUL ONGUNWoodhouse MoorUK53:4327.74%54
Hannah ROBERTSAachener WeiherDE35:2241.85%106
Helen WILLIAMSPotternewtonUK25:1562.31%269
Hilary M Z LUNDMiddleton WoodsUK34:5956.26%236
Honor BALDRYPenrithUK23:0364.64%57
Jane ELLISWoodhouse MoorUK26:3255.78%252
Jane-Marie BRACCHIConcordUK26:5458.49%117
Jasbir BANGERHWoodhouse MoorUK37:4143.96%487
Jo RHODESPenrithUK22:1566.52%130
Joan KAVANAGHWoodhouse MoorUK28:3362.58%121
Karly STRINGERWoodhouse MoorUK30:1749.20%46
Kate SOLOMONWoodhouse MoorUK28:4151.60%79
Laura HASTINGSCentral BurnabyCA24:0361.68%160
Laura KETTLEWELLSewerbyUK27:4054.94%135
Liz JONESArmleyUK32:3258.81%441PB
Lorna MIDWOODOakwell HallUK32:5345.21%121
Louise GARDHAMWoodhouse MoorUK30:0655.04%63
Lucy RIDERWoodhouse MoorUK25:5158.80%198
Matilda RHODESPenrithUK25:0559.00%132
Michelle HANCOCKSMiddleton WoodsUK34:5045.60%156
Naomi KELLETTPenrithUK21:5067.79%111
Nichola MORELANDPenrithUK24:3160.37%62
Nicola FORWOODBramleyUK47:4731.29%485
Poppy FORWOODBramleyUK47:4540.91%86
Rebecca GRAYPenrithUK21:4867.89%229
Robin CULSHAWPenrithUK24:3760.12%30
Robyn JOHNSONWoodhouse MoorUK30:1049.28%147
Sarah MARKLESSTemple NewsamUK24:5959.24%62
Sarah NAYLORWoodhouse MoorUK37:2342.89%25
Sarah UNDERWOODWestparkDE22:3465.66%79
Sharron NEUGEBAUERWoodhouse MoorUK37:2349.09%276
Vicky HOUGHTONRothwellUK25:5558.07%296

Men

parkrunnerparkrunCountryTimeAgeGrade%parkrunsPB
Adam LOMASWoodhouse MoorUK18:0171.69%25PB
Alex GREENWOODCentral BurnabyCA21:4159.80%33
Andy JUDDWoodhouse MoorUK28:0054.40%230
Aron FULTONGladstoneUK21:0861.36%122
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKIWoodhouse MoorUK26:4850.56%241
Charlie JACKETTWoodhouse MoorUK21:5062.06%126
Chris BRACCHIConcordUK29:4152.22%108
Chris CARRICKCrystal PalaceUK25:1954.71%197
Chris GIGLIACross FlattsUK22:0859.26%86
Chris JONESArmleyUK22:1474.06%520PB
Chris WORFOLKWoodhouse MoorUK30:1043.09%211
Curtis BROADHEADWoodhouse MoorUK25:3550.42%70
Curtis LEDGEROakwell HallUK56:3325.08%39
Daniel WAASMiddleton WoodsUK27:0449.32%284
Greg BILLENNESSPeacehavenUK22:5163.53%46PB
James BOOTHWoodhouse MoorUK22:1259.76%176
James UNDERWOODWestparkDE23:4854.48%43
Jamie DOBSONVictoriaUK24:0554.19%208
Joe BYRDWoodhouse MoorUK26:2149.34%56
John BLATHERWICKAlvastonUK29:2344.13%213
John PRATTWoodhouse MoorUK19:4367.71%52
Jonathan SPAINWoodhouse MoorUK19:5764.83%33
Liam EDWARDSSevern Valley CountryUK47:2434.49%80
Mark HADDRILLWoodhouse MoorUK31:3842.20%203
Michael BOWENOakwell HallUK23:2456.70%101
Michael VARGASWoodhouse MoorUK17:5673.14%163
Mike WEBBBramleyUK22:3462.85%225PB
Paul DICKENSWoodhouse MoorUK23:5954.69%63
Paul FARMERYWoodhouse MoorUK28:0747.48%105
Paul SAWYERWoodhouse MoorUK20:4264.09%138
Phil HAMMONDWoodhouse MoorUK29:1353.96%162
Philip FISHERSkiptonUK19:1167.33%141
Rafet ONGUNWoodhouse MoorUK26:5548.30%87
Richard EDWARDSSevern Valley CountryUK39:1435.60%202
Richard NEALWoodhouse MoorUK27:5754.98%80
Richard PULLANMiddleton WoodsUK26:4060.69%246
Sam EDWARDSSevern Valley CountryUK39:1447.66%64
Scott WATSONFirenzeIT29:2446.43%134
Simon ROGERSHeatonUK22:4768.03%120
Steve BROWNWoodhouse MoorUK32:1146.97%145
Steve MILNEBeverley WestwoodUK28:2746.63%222
Steve RHODESOakwell HallUK21:4171.48%91
Tom ELCOCKMillfieldUK25:2352.99%263

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *