parkrunday 12th January 2019

There were 106 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning across 35 different venues around the parkrun world this week. These included three runs in Ireland. These were by Caroline Sanders at Fairview in Dublin; Gary Grant who was first finisher at Glen River in Cork in a PB time of 20:12; and Steve Milne who added Father Collins Park in Dublin to the Hyde Park Harriers venue list.

Back in the UK three more venues were added to the venue list. These were Clapham Common by Amy Young & Clare Maxwell; Frickley Country Park by Liz & Chris Jones, Rick Pullan and Jo Rhodes and Bedgebury Pinetum by Naomi Kellett & Graeme Miles.

There were two other first finishing Hyde Park Harriers. These were Phil Goose in a PB time of 18:38 at Temple Newsam and Anna Stocks in a PB time of 22:23 at Oakwell Hall.

There were nine other PBs. These were by Mohammed Aslam in 25:16 at Woodhouse Moor; Jamie Dobson in 23:48 at Pontefract; Eleanor Colman in 29:58 at Sewerby; Emma Brown in 23:12 and Steve Brown in 30:04 at Temple Newsam; Matilda Rhodes 27:09 at Wetherby; Honor Baldry in 23:55 at Middleton Woods; Josh Dawson in 19:12 Armley; and Clare Evans in 23:31 at Potternewton.

Paul Dickens joined the parkrun 50 club with his run at Woodhouse Moor and Emma Amor joined the parkrun 100 club with her run at Dunfermline.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 75.19% by Amy Young at Clapham Common and for the men was 76.10% by Gordon Crawford at Woodhouse Moor.

Here are the details of all this weekend’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alison HARGREAVES Woodhouse Moor UK 28:19 53.15% 46
Alison PULLAN Middleton Woods UK 27:29 53.85% 69
Alys GRIFFITHS Woodhouse Moor UK 23:49 62.14% 110
Amy YOUNG Clapham Common UK 19:41 75.19% 77
Anna MOGER York UK 28:56 52.53% 169
Anna STOCKS Oakwell Hall UK 22:23 66.12% 170 PB
Bernadette BUTLER Woodhouse Moor UK 38:30 49.00% 290
Cara SASS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:59 59.31% 57
Carol ROGERS Heaton UK 28:54 60.27% 98
Caroline SANDERS Fairview IE 29:21 53.21% 177
Catherine MCGUIRE Armley UK 36:23 40.86% 68
Christina EDWARDS Woodhouse Moor UK 50:13 29.87% 132
Claire HOUGHAM Middleton Woods UK 41:24 37.16% 189
Clare EVANS Potternewton UK 23:31 62.93% 171 PB
Clare MAXWELL Clapham Common UK 28:18 59.95% 262
Debbie BROWN Temple Newsam UK 33:37 49.88% 171
Eleanor COLMAN Sewerby UK 29:58 49.44% 27 PB
Emma AMOR Dunfermline UK 26:54 55.02% 100
Emma BROWN Temple Newsam UK 23:12 63.79% 110 PB
Grace ROBERTS Shipley Country UK 39:35 37.39% 31
Grace WHYMAN Woodhouse Moor UK 29:24 50.34% 80
Heather FULTON Northallerton UK 26:55 55.05% 92
Helen WILLIAMS Cliffe Castle UK 26:30 58.93% 259
Honor BALDRY Middleton Woods UK 23:55 62.16% 47 PB
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Darlington South Park UK 29:41 52.61% 93
Jasbir BANGERH Woodhouse Moor UK 34:16 47.76% 458
Jo RHODES Frickley Country UK 26:01 56.89% 107
Joanne LUNDGREN Flatts Lane UK 35:00 42.29% 56
Julie ROBSON Middleton Woods UK 42:30 40.43% 123
Kate PANKHURST Armley UK 36:24 41.58% 110
Laura CUMMINGS Armley UK 35:58 42.08% 125
Laura EDWARDS Heslington UK 24:45 59.93% 143
Liz JONES Frickley Country UK 35:06 53.75% 413
Lizzie COOMBES Woodhouse Moor UK 27:16 63.02% 114
Lorna MIDWOOD Sewerby UK 30:41 48.34% 94
Lorraine BEAVIS Woodhouse Moor UK 32:46 60.07% 194
Lucy RIDER Woodhouse Moor UK 25:50 58.58% 172
Maika OHNO Woodhouse Moor UK 25:57 61.21% 129
Matilda RHODES Wetherby UK 27:09 54.51% 112 PB
Naomi ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:38 60.08% 108
Naomi KELLETT Bedgebury Pinetum UK 23:25 63.30% 102
Nichola MORELAND Sheffield Hallam UK 23:37 62.67% 45
Nicola FORWOOD Myrtle UK 51:10 29.22% 456
Poppy FORWOOD Myrtle UK 51:09 38.19% 61
Rebecca GRAY Potternewton UK 24:49 59.64% 207
Robyn JOHNSON Flatts Lane UK 37:58 39.07% 122
Samantha WHITAKER Woodhouse Moor UK 35:45 48.07% 164
Sarah FARNELL Huddersfield UK 30:00 52.06% 162
Sarah UNDERWOOD Woodhouse Moor UK 24:00 61.67% 61
Sharron NEUGEBAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 35:41 50.72% 253
Susan SMITH Woodhouse Moor UK 37:42 50.04% 227
Susie BARRETT Roundhay UK 37:50 60.84% 72
Tami BOND Sewerby UK 31:33 55.89% 8
Vicky HOUGHTON Potternewton UK 51:25 29.27% 266

Men

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alex GREENWOOD Heslington UK 24:46 52.36% 26
Alexander BELL Woodhouse Moor UK 22:02 58.55% 15
Andrew MADDOCK Rother Valley UK 25:59 52.15% 80
Andrew P NICHOLLS Selby UK 23:57 66.95% 361
Aron FULTON Northallerton UK 26:55 48.17% 115
Chris BRACCHI Darlington South Park UK 29:38 51.86% 83
Chris CARRICK Woodhouse Moor UK 27:21 50.27% 180
Chris JONES Frickley Country UK 22:02 74.05% 491
Chris LODGE Roundhay UK 22:30 57.33% 7
Chris WORFOLK Woodhouse Moor UK 33:01 39.37% 186
Christopher HASSALL Woodhouse Moor UK 33:02 39.71% 101
Christopher SMITH Woodhouse Moor UK 18:31 75.97% 132
Conor GOOLD Woodhouse Moor UK 27:22 47.20% 20
Curtis BROADHEAD Woodhouse Moor UK 21:39 59.58% 47
Curtis PARKER-MILNES Woodhouse Moor UK 27:52 46.29% 132
Daniel SMITH Bradford UK 25:56 50.32% 43
Daniel WAAS Lincoln UK 24:30 54.49% 254
Gary GRANT Glen River IE 20:12 64.36% 102 PB
Gordon CRAWFORD Woodhouse Moor UK 22:15 76.10% 161
Graeme MILES Bedgebury Pinetum UK 23:09 56.60% 86
Jack ROSE Myrtle UK 34:05 37.85% 91
James UNDERWOOD Woodhouse Moor UK 41:06 31.47% 31
James VICKERS Highbury Fields UK 25:54 51.22% 226
Jamie DOBSON Pontefract UK 23:48 54.62% 178 PB
Joe BYRD Sewerby UK 24:23 53.18% 37
Joe HOGG Wetherby UK 28:04 52.55% 277
John BLATHERWICK Woodhouse Moor UK 26:01 49.84% 188
John PRATT Nostell UK 20:39 64.25% 33
Jonathan SPAIN Woodhouse Moor UK 21:18 60.64% 16
Josh DAWSON Armley UK 19:12 67.27% 48 PB
Mark HADDRILL Woodhouse Moor UK 27:53 47.58% 183
Michael BOWEN Sewerby UK 20:29 64.77% 76
Mike GALLAGHER Woodhouse Moor UK 18:16 72.17% 68
Mike WEBB Woodhouse Moor UK 30:40 45.87% 198
Mohammed ASLAM Woodhouse Moor UK 25:16 59.30% 98 PB
Nick PAYNE Woodhouse Moor UK 20:03 65.75% 46
Paul DICKENS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:36 53.05% 50
Peter WHITE 2015 Woodhouse Moor UK 27:08 59.09% 105
Phil HAMMOND Woodhouse Moor UK 30:40 51.41% 147
Phil LINDSAY Woodhouse Moor UK 27:34 61.97% 305
Philip GOOSE Temple Newsam UK 18:38 69.23% 112 PB
Rafet ONGUN Woodhouse Moor UK 28:21 45.86% 70
Ralph KIDNER Woodhouse Moor UK 32:08 51.71% 297
Richard EDWARDS Woodhouse Moor UK 47:48 28.97% 182
Richard PULLAN Frickley Country UK 25:30 62.88% 217
Simon ROGERS Heaton UK 24:50 62.42% 94
Steve BROWN Temple Newsam UK 30:04 49.83% 124 PB
Steve MILNE Father Collins IE 24:35 53.63% 191
Steve RHODES Wetherby UK 22:11 69.87% 80
Stuart HARRIS Potternewton UK 30:37 43.60% 109
Tom ELCOCK Market Rasen Racecourse UK 22:06 60.41% 232
Tom MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 22:20 57.76% 149

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *