parkrunday 15th December 2018

There were 77 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning across 16 different venues this week. These included Alison Pullan who turned out at Hasenheide in Berlin. All the other runs were in the UK and all were at existing venues on the Hyde Park Harriers list.

The Harriers did the double at Armley with Michael Bowen being first finisher in a PB time of 19:15 and Emma Brown being first female finisher – also in a PB time – of 22:28. There were a dozen other PBs. These were by Chris Carrick with 19:25; Curtis Broadhead with 19:27 and Tami Bond with 30:20 at Woodhouse Moor; Amy Young with 19:46; Tom Mason with 25:04 and Jaz Bangerh with 31:57 at Cross Flatts; Lizzie Coombes with 26:33; Paul Farmery with 27:17 and Stuart Harris with 28:29 at Armley; and Lee Taylor with 22:03; Sarah Markless with 24:00 and Mohammed Aslam with 28:42 at Potternewton.

Jo Rhodes joined the parkrun 100 club with her run at Armley.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 74.47% by Amy Young and for the men was 75.72% by Chris Jones – both at Cross Flatts .

Here are the details of all this weekend’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alison HARGREAVES Woodhouse Moor UK 30:26 49.45% 40
Alison PULLAN hasenheide DE 25:04 59.04% 62
Alys GRIFFITHS Cross Flatts UK 25:02 59.12% 103
Amy YOUNG Cross Flatts UK 19:46 74.87% 70 PB
Anna MOGER Woodhouse Moor UK 28:24 53.52% 166
Anna STOCKS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:01 61.62% 163
Cara SASS Armley UK 27:12 54.47% 51
Caroline SANDERS Armley UK 29:54 52.23% 170
Caroline YOUNG Woodhouse Moor UK 26:12 56.55% 82
Claire HOUGHAM Armley UK 37:00 41.58% 186
Clare EVANS Armley UK 22:49 64.86% 165
Clare MAXWELL Armley UK 28:11 60.20% 257
Claudia BAUER Wimbledon Common UK 30:48 48.27% 169
Debbie BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 33:41 49.78% 165
Delyse FORBER Armley UK 38:30 47.66% 254
Diane AYKROYD Woodhouse Moor UK 40:04 55.57% 397
Emma AMOR Stonehaven UK 26:54 55.02% 98
Emma BROWN Armley UK 22:28 65.88% 103 PB
Fiona BLYTH Potternewton UK 23:07 66.19% 102
Grace ROBERTS Shipley Country UK 41:55 35.31% 29
Helen WILLIAMS Cross Flatts UK 27:12 57.41% 256
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Dalby Forest UK 27:52 56.04% 87
Jasbir BANGERH Cross Flatts UK 31:57 51.23% 451 PB
Jo RHODES Armley UK 24:23 60.70% 100
Kate SOLOMON Woodhouse Moor UK 30:21 48.76% 59
Laura EDWARDS Bramley UK 26:36 55.76% 137
Liz JONES Cross Flatts UK 32:11 58.62% 407
Lizzie COOMBES Armley UK 26:33 64.72% 107 PB
Lorna MIDWOOD Armley UK 29:33 50.20% 87
Maika OHNO Armley UK 25:37 62.00% 123
Manesha CHAUHAN Canons Park UK 28:47 52.81% 98
Michelle HANCOCKS Armley UK 33:21 47.18% 130
Naomi ADKINS Armley UK 27:12 54.41% 103
Nichola MORELAND Cross Flatts UK 23:18 63.52% 41
Nicola FORWOOD Potternewton UK 58:43 25.46% 449
Poppy FORWOOD Potternewton UK 58:06 33.62% 57
Robyn JOHNSON Woodhouse Moor UK 32:26 45.73% 115
Sarah FARNELL Watergrove UK 42:33 36.70% 159
Sarah MARKLESS Potternewton UK 24:00 61.67% 54 PB
Susan SMITH Armley UK 38:30 49.00% 225
Tami BOND Woodhouse Moor UK 30:20 58.13% 5 PB
Vicky HOUGHTON Armley UK 29:55 50.14% 259

Men

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI Woodhouse Moor UK 24:06 55.81% 223
Chris BRACCHI Dalby Forest UK 27:51 55.18% 77
Chris CARRICK Woodhouse Moor UK 19:25 70.82% 173 PB
Chris JONES Cross Flatts UK 21:33 75.72% 484
Chris WORFOLK Woodhouse Moor UK 23:53 54.43% 180
Christopher HASSALL Woodhouse Moor UK 23:54 54.88% 98
Curtis BROADHEAD Woodhouse Moor UK 19:27 66.32% 41 PB
Daniel WAAS Lincoln UK 25:43 51.91% 247
Jack ROSE Potternewton UK 20:33 62.77% 84
James BOOTH Woodhouse Moor UK 26:12 50.32% 151
Jamie DOBSON Pontefract UK 23:50 54.55% 172
Joe BYRD Woodhouse Moor UK 26:36 48.75% 31
John BLATHERWICK Woodhouse Moor UK 26:11 49.52% 181
John PRATT Woodhouse Moor UK 20:12 65.68% 27
Lee TAYLOR Potternewton UK 22:03 62.36% 36 PB
Mark HADDRILL Wimbledon Common UK 21:05 62.92% 177
Michael BOWEN Armley UK 19:15 68.92% 70 PB
Michael VARGAS Woodhouse Moor UK 17:26 75.24% 143
Mike GALLAGHER Woodhouse Moor UK 18:24 71.65% 65
Mike WEBB Woodhouse Moor UK 27:50 50.54% 191
Mohammed ASLAM Potternewton UK 28:42 52.21% 92 PB
Paul DICKENS Potternewton UK 23:32 55.45% 45
Paul FARMERY Armley UK 27:17 48.63% 85 PB
Phil LINDSAY Bushy UK 27:13 62.22% 301
Philip GOOSE Woodhouse Moor UK 17:59 71.73% 107
Richard PULLAN Dalby Forest UK 24:15 66.12% 210
Robert HOWARD Woodhouse Moor UK 18:36 69.35% 102
Simon ROGERS Heaton UK 23:56 64.76% 87
Steve BROWN Woodhouse Moor UK 30:54 48.49% 118
Steve MILNE Dalby Forest UK 25:56 50.84% 184
Steve RHODES Armley UK 24:24 63.52% 73
Stuart HARRIS Armley UK 28:29 46.87% 104 PB
Tobias ADKINS Armley UK 20:27 63.08% 103
Tom MASON Cross Flatts UK 25:04 51.46% 144 PB
Tom WILLIAMS Cross Flatts UK 28:12 49.88% 263

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *