parkrunday 1st December 2018

There were 98 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning across 28 different venues this week. With runs at any parkrun venue in the world counting in December’s HPH parkrun Championship a few took advantage to experience runs away from Yorkshire. All were in the UK though and included trips to Scotland and Wales – where Alys Griffiths, Tom Mason and Diane Aykroyd added Bodelwyddan Castle near Rhyl to the HPH venue list.

There were three speedy Hyde Park Harrier first finishers. These were Phil Goose at Dewsbury in 18:33; Heather Goodacre at Temple Newsam in 21:50 and Robin Culshaw at Bramley in a PB time of 22:37. There were six other PBs. These were by Jamie Dobson with 23:50 at Pontefract; Christopher Hassall with 21:36 at Didcot; Chris Jones with 20:19 and an Age Grade% of 80.31% & Liz Jones with 30:29 and an Age Grade% of 61.89% at Heslington; Richard Edwards with 28:16 at Armley; and Clare Maxwell with 28:42 at Potternewton.

No new parkrun club members this week, but Phil Lindsay racked up his 300th parkrun with his run at Woodhouse Moor.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 76.42% by Amy Young at Cardiff and for the men was that 80.31% by Chris Jones at Heslington.

Here are the details of all this weekend’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alice WEBB Woodhouse Moor UK 29:51 49.58% 19
Alison PULLAN Potternewton UK 26:31 55.81% 60
Alys GRIFFITHS Bodelwyddan Castle UK 26:24 56.06% 101
Amy YOUNG Cardiff UK 19:22 76.42% 68
Anna STOCKS York UK 21:14 69.70% 161
Beverley MILLER Cross Flatts UK 29:48 61.58% 263
Cara SASS Tonbridge UK 34:22 43.11% 49
Carol ROGERS Heaton UK 30:46 56.61% 90
Caroline SANDERS Potternewton UK 30:55 50.13% 169
Claire BOOTH Woodhouse Moor UK 32:53 45.21% 123
Clare EVANS Armley UK 27:28 53.88% 164
Clare MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 35:00 47.33% 301
Clare MAXWELL Potternewton UK 28:42 59.12% 255 PB
Claudia BAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 30:00 49.56% 168
Debbie BROWN Potternewton UK 34:36 48.46% 163
Delyse FORBER Armley UK 41:29 44.23% 252
Diane AYKROYD Bodelwyddan Castle UK 42:10 52.81% 395
Emma AMOR Kirkcaldy UK 25:41 57.62% 97
Emma BROWN Heaton UK 25:59 56.96% 101
Grace PURNELL Roundhay UK 32:51 45.05% 22
Grace WHYMAN Woodhouse Moor UK 29:11 50.71% 74
Hanna GUL ONGUN Woodhouse Moor UK 33:12 44.78% 34
Heather FULTON Potternewton UK 29:53 49.58% 84
Heather GOODACRE Temple Newsam UK 21:50 67.79% 7
Honor BALDRY Temple Newsam UK 23:24 63.53% 41
Jane-Marie BRACCHI Ellesmere Port UK 29:09 53.57% 85
Jasbir BANGERH Woodhouse Moor UK 35:24 46.23% 449
Jo RHODES Heaton UK 26:43 55.40% 98
Judith MEADOWS Potternewton UK 33:59 47.67% 18
Julie ROBSON Potternewton UK 35:41 48.16% 122
Kate SOLOMON Potternewton UK 29:09 50.77% 58
Liz JONES Heslington UK 30:29 61.89% 405 PB
Lizzie COOMBES Woodhouse Moor UK 26:54 63.88% 105
Lorna MIDWOOD Myrtle UK 30:52 48.06% 85
Lorraine BEAVIS Woodhouse Moor UK 33:26 58.87% 188
Lucy RIDER Pontefract UK 23:28 64.49% 165
Maika OHNO Potternewton UK 26:35 59.75% 121
Manesha CHAUHAN Potternewton UK 32:35 46.65% 96
Matilda RHODES Heaton UK 25:37 57.77% 105
Naomi ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 24:48 59.68% 101
Nichola MORELAND Woodhouse Moor UK 24:24 60.66% 40
Nicola FORWOOD Cliffe Castle UK 43:59 33.99% 447
Poppy FORWOOD Cliffe Castle UK 43:58 44.43% 55
Robin CULSHAW Bramley UK 22:37 65.44% 23 PB
Robyn JOHNSON Woodhouse Moor UK 34:03 43.56% 114
Sarah FARNELL Watergrove UK 33:51 46.13% 157
Sarah MARKLESS Potternewton UK 24:24 60.66% 53
Sarah UNDERWOOD Potternewton UK 24:07 61.37% 53
Sharron NEUGEBAUER Woodhouse Moor UK 59:07 30.62% 248
Susan SMITH Armley UK 41:28 45.50% 223
Tami BOND Portobello UK 31:09 56.61% 3
Teejay JONES Potternewton UK 44:54 33.70% 66
Vicky HOUGHTON Armley UK 27:43 54.12% 257

Men

parkrunner parkrun Country Time AgeGrade% parkruns PB
Alexander BELL Roundhay UK 43:04 29.95% 11
Andrew P NICHOLLS Huddersfield UK 21:59 72.93% 355
Aron FULTON Potternewton UK 29:54 43.37% 107
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKI Horton Park UK 24:45 54.34% 222
Charlie JACKETT Woodhouse Moor UK 20:11 66.64% 113
Chris BRACCHI Ellesmere Port UK 29:08 52.75% 75
Chris CARRICK Woodhouse Moor UK 23:37 58.22% 171
Chris JONES Heslington UK 20:19 80.31% 482 PB
Chris WORFOLK Potternewton UK 24:22 53.35% 179
Christopher HASSALL Didcot UK 21:36 60.73% 96 PB
Conor GOOLD Woodhouse Moor UK 22:16 58.01% 16
Curtis BROADHEAD Woodhouse Moor UK 22:30 57.33% 39
Dan DONNELLY Woodhouse Moor UK 21:10 70.79% 116
Dan STEVENSON Woodhouse Moor UK 19:07 68.27% 80
Daniel WAAS Lincoln UK 24:48 53.83% 245
Gordon CRAWFORD Woodhouse Moor UK 22:11 76.33% 157
James BOOTH Woodhouse Moor UK 24:29 53.85% 149
James UNDERWOOD Potternewton UK 41:16 31.34% 24
Jamie DOBSON Pontefract UK 23:50 54.55% 170 PB
Joe BYRD Woodhouse Moor UK 22:43 57.08% 30
John BLATHERWICK Woodhouse Moor UK 27:13 47.64% 180
Jonathan SPAIN Woodhouse Moor UK 21:24 60.36% 12
Mark HADDRILL Woodhouse Moor UK 20:29 64.77% 176
Michael BOWEN Myrtle UK 20:56 63.38% 68
Michael MASON Woodhouse Moor UK 32:44 46.54% 116
Michael VARGAS Woodhouse Moor UK 17:42 74.11% 142
Mike GALLAGHER York UK 18:16 72.17% 64
Mike WEBB Armley UK 28:31 49.33% 190
Paul DICKENS Woodhouse Moor UK 22:59 56.78% 44
Phil LINDSAY Woodhouse Moor UK 27:38 61.28% 300
Philip GOOSE Dewsbury UK 18:33 69.54% 105
Rafet ONGUN Woodhouse Moor UK 30:43 42.32% 63
Richard EDWARDS Armley UK 28:16 49.00% 176 PB
Richard NEAL Woodhouse Moor UK 25:51 58.93% 49
Rupert JORDAN Woodhouse Moor UK 17:29 75.41% 26
Simon MCGRATH Woodhouse Moor UK 21:55 59.32% 125
Simon ROGERS Heaton UK 23:51 64.99% 85
Steve BROWN Potternewton UK 31:27 47.64% 116
Steve MILNE Graves UK 28:36 46.10% 182
Steve RHODES Heaton UK 25:38 59.95% 71
Stuart HARRIS Harrogate UK 29:14 45.38% 103
Tobias ADKINS Woodhouse Moor UK 20:02 64.39% 101
Tom ELCOCK Beeston UK 24:02 55.55% 223
Tom MASON Bodelwyddan Castle UK 29:23 43.90% 143
Tom WILLIAMS Heslington UK 19:07 73.58% 261

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *