parkrunday 27th April 2019

On a weekend with a few low key races the number of Hyde Park Harriers choosing to do a parkrun was down a bit with 80 parkrunning across 28 different venues. These included Alys Griffiths who again turned out at the Kompleks Futsal Presint 18 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia where she set a PB of 23:00. There were nine other PBs. These were by Christopher Hassall in 21:10; Leigh Schelvis in 24:03 and Tami Bond in 28:49 at Woodhouse Moor; Greg Billenness in 22:01 at Bradford; Adam Jowett in 22:41 at Harrogate; Clare Mason in 35:20 and Diane Aykroyd in 39:02 at Armley; Lorna Midwood in 28:37 at Potternewton; and Sarah Farnell in 29:21 at Centre Vale.

Four new venues were added to the Hyde Park Harriers’ list. These were Banstead Woods by Steve Milne; Pont-y-Bala in Welsh speaking Snowdonia by Tom Elcock; Exmouth by Liz and Chris Jones; and keeping up with the Jones’ – Homewood near Ottershaw in Surrey by Debbie, Steve and Nick Brown.

There were two first finishing Hyde Park Harriers. These were Michael Vargas in 17:32 at Armley and Phil Goose in 18:10 at Potternewton.

Paul Farmery joined the parkrun 100 club with his first ever run at Oak Hill.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 68.51% by Bev Miller at Heslington and for the men was 75.20% by Gordon Crawford at Woodhouse Moor.

Here are the details of all this weekend’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunnerparkrunCountryTimeAgeGrade%parkrunsPB
Alice WEBBWoodhouse MoorUK31:2647.08%31
Alison HARGREAVESPotternewtonUK30:2249.84%58
Alison PULLANScunthorpeUK23:1363.75%79
Alys GRIFFITHSpresint18MY23:0064.35%124PB
Anna MOGERYorkUK27:5654.42%174
Anna STOCKSArmleyUK23:0863.98%185
Beverley MILLERHeslingtonUK26:4768.51%277
Cara SASSBramleyUK26:5455.08%72
Carol ROGERSHeatonUK28:4060.76%111
Catherine MCGUIREArmleyUK27:3054.06%74
Claire HOUGHAMCannon HillUK32:5346.78%200
Clare MASONArmleyUK35:2046.89%315PB
Clare MAXWELLCentre ValeUK29:3957.95%275
Claudia BAUERWoodhouse MoorUK31:2547.32%185
Debbie BROWNHomewoodUK32:5251.62%183
Diane AYKROYDArmleyUK39:0257.05%413PB
Helen WILLIAMSFountains AbbeyUK24:0165.51%264
Jasbir BANGERHWoodhouse MoorUK36:2045.60%472
Joan KAVANAGHWoodhouse MoorUK29:0161.57%115
Joanne LUNDGRENWoodhouse MoorUK29:5749.42%63
Katherine KIRKHAMWoodhouse MoorUK35:3443.58%53
Kay JEFFERIESWoodhouse MoorUK38:3445.16%321
Liz JONESExmouthUK32:4957.49%427
Lizzie COOMBESWoodhouse MoorUK26:0665.84%129
Lorna MIDWOODPotternewtonUK28:3751.95%108PB
Lucy RIDERDaventryUK32:4846.14%185
Manesha CHAUHANCannon HillUK40:0638.15%105
Michelle HANCOCKSHeslingtonUK31:4249.63%142
Naomi ADKINSWoodhouse MoorUK26:0256.85%117
Nicola FORWOODTemple NewsamUK50:2929.61%471
Poppy FORWOODTemple NewsamUK50:2838.71%73
Robyn JOHNSONWoodhouse MoorUK31:5046.70%135
Samantha WHITAKERWoodhouse MoorUK35:0648.96%170
Sarah FARNELLCentre ValeUK29:2153.61%167PB
Sarah UNDERWOODPotternewtonUK24:2260.74%70
Sharron NEUGEBAUERWoodhouse MoorUK35:0651.57%263
Susie BARRETTWoodhouse MoorUK36:1863.41%81
Tami BONDWoodhouse MoorUK28:4961.19%19PB
Vicky HOUGHTONVictoria DockUK24:0562.49%281

Men

parkrunnerparkrunCountryTimeAgeGrade%parkrunsPB
Adam JOWETTHarrogateUK22:4157.16%13PB
Andrew P NICHOLLSHuddersfieldUK28:3756.55%374
Chris JONESExmouthUK24:0367.84%505
Chris WORFOLKWoodhouse MoorUK23:4554.74%198
Christopher HASSALLWoodhouse MoorUK21:1062.28%110PB
Curtis BROADHEADWoodhouse MoorUK23:5853.82%58
Curtis LEDGERWoodhouse MoorUK47:0329.90%30
Daniel WAASCrystal PalaceUK28:3246.79%269
Gary GRANTGlen RiverIE21:0361.76%108
Gordon CRAWFORDWoodhouse MoorUK22:3175.20%168
Greg BILLENNESSBradfordUK22:0165.40%39PB
Jack ROSEWoodhouse MoorUK26:3248.62%99
James BOOTHWoodhouse MoorUK22:0259.83%165
James VICKERSTemple NewsamUK25:5451.22%229
Jamie DOBSONSpringburnUK23:3655.08%193
John BLATHERWICKMarkeatonUK24:4552.39%201
Jonathan SPAINWoodhouse MoorUK20:2263.42%26
Leigh SCHELVISWoodhouse MoorUK24:0354.54%26PB
Mark HADDRILLWoodhouse MoorUK21:3561.47%195
Michael MASONRothwellUK33:0346.50%117
Michael VARGASArmleyUK17:3274.81%153
Mike WEBBWoodhouse MoorUK22:2362.84%210
Mohammed ASLAMWoodhouse MoorUK26:3456.40%113
Nick BROWNHomewoodUK37:2534.48%67
Nick PAYNEWoodhouse MoorUK21:3561.08%55
Paul FARMERYOak HillUK31:3442.29%100
Paul SAWYERCentre ValeUK22:2258.94%131
Peter WHITE 2015Woodhouse MoorUK26:1861.53%118
Phil HAMMONDWoodhouse MoorUK29:1953.78%154
Philip GOOSEPotternewtonUK18:1071.10%127
Ralph KIDNERWoodhouse MoorUK29:3156.80%304
Richard EDWARDSBramleyUK28:0649.29%189
Richard NEALWoodhouse MoorUK25:2960.30%68
Richard PULLANTemple NewsamUK25:1664.05%232
Sam DOOLEYWoodhouse MoorUK1:02:5624.84%203
Simon ROGERSHeatonUK23:5664.76%108
Steve BROWNHomewoodUK32:5245.99%133
Steve MILNEBanstead WoodsUK26:4549.28%206
Tobias ADKINSWoodhouse MoorUK19:4965.10%116
Tom ELCOCKPont y BalaUK51:0426.14%247
Tom MASONRothwellUK23:1055.68%158

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *