How to join our Tuesday club runs - Read More
parkrunday 30th December 2023
There were 67 HPH women and 57 HPH men out parkrunning across 55 venues on the final parkrunday of 2023.
Twenty-four Hyde Park Harriers travelled to try out a new course and amongst them three new courses were added to the HPH list. These were Sandhurst Memorial by Chloe Brooks; University of Northampton by Sarah & James Underwood; and University of Galway by David Grealy.
The Sandhurst Memorial Park is close to where the three counties of Berkshire, Hampshire and Surrey meet. The course itself starts in Berkshire and crosses briefly into Surrey before returning to Berkshire. The park contains tennis and basketball courts, cricket and football pitches, a playground (with a large sand-play area) and a small skatepark. Close by is “The Meadows” development that has a Tesco Extra hypermarket and a Marks & Spencer, two of the largest in the country.
The University of Northampton parkrun course starts by the Senate building to the rear of the University Campus, goes through the campus then over the footbridge to Becket’s Park – a traditional park known as Cow Meadow until 1935 – alongside the River Nene for three clockwise laps.
The University of Galway parkrun course in Ireland starts with two loops of a meadow before going out-and-back on a pathway alongside the River Corrib.
There were no first finishing Hyde Park Harriers but there were ten PBs. These were by Steve Milne with 21:37 at Bushy; Jonathan Tecwyn with 18:49 and Alison Hargreaves with 22:57 at Woodhouse Moor; Frazer Carr with 17:40 at Gorleston; Helen Beddow with 29:14 at Fountains Abbey; Alexandra Natalie Smith with 26:45 at Bramley; Alison Opal with 31:34 at Potternewton; Jack Roase with 25:17 at Wollaton Hall; Sarah Jewers with 26:51 at Rothay Park; and Robin Culshaw with 27:40 at Roberts Park.
Andrew Brine joined the parkrun 50 club with his run at Dishley.
Top female Age Grade% was 69.97% by Carol Rogers at Heaton and top male Age Grade% was 73.11% by Frazer Carr at Gorleston.
Here are the details of this week’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.
Women
parkrunner | parkrun | Country | Time | AgeGrade% | parkruns | PB/1st |
Abigail PRUDHOE | Temple Newsam | UK | 24:29 | 60.45% | 18 | 1st |
Alexandra Natalie SMITH | Bramley | UK | 26:45 | 55.33% | 111 | PB |
Alison HARGREAVES | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 22:57 | 67.54% | 163 | PB |
Alison OPPAL | Potternewton | UK | 31:34 | 51.85% | 17 | PB |
Alys GRIFFITHS | Erddig | UK | 27:40 | 53.73% | 289 | – |
Amber EDWARDS | Alvaston | UK | 25:12 | 58.80% | 193 | 1st |
Amy RAMSDEN-YOUNG | Belvoir Castle | UK | 45:15 | 33.04% | 236 | 1st |
Anna J HIGGINS | Loch Leven | UK | 30:34 | 48.53% | 108 | – |
Anna MOGER | Heslington | UK | 33:52 | 46.46% | 305 | – |
Anna STOCKS | Cusworth Hall | UK | 25:33 | 57.93% | 359 | 1st |
Anne AKERS | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 42:28 | 47.72% | 391 | – |
Becky WEBB | Roundhay | UK | 29:33 | 50.08% | 110 | – |
Beth ROSE | Dalby Forest | UK | 1:00:34 | 24.44% | 11 | – |
Beverley MILLER | Nostell | UK | 31:05 | 63.32% | 380 | – |
Caite BURKE | Roberts Park | UK | 25:14 | 58.72% | 30 | – |
Cara GATES | Huddersfield | UK | 22:19 | 67.21% | 218 | 1st |
Carol ROGERS | Heaton | UK | 26:35 | 69.97% | 219 | – |
Caroline SANDERS | Bramley | UK | 28:27 | 57.53% | 314 | – |
Catherine MCGUIRE | Armley | UK | 32:20 | 46.80% | 160 | – |
Charlotte Victoria EVA | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 29:20 | 51.14% | 16 | – |
Chloe BROOKS | Sandhurst Memorial | UK | 26:06 | 56.70% | 89 | 1st |
Ciara CROSSAN | Nostell | UK | 28:53 | 52.39% | 148 | 1st |
Claire BOOTH | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 29:17 | 51.68% | 251 | – |
Claire HOUGHAM | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 34:18 | 46.74% | 352 | – |
Claire LYONS | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 29:01 | 53.82% | 198 | – |
Clare EVANS | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 27:03 | 54.96% | 313 | – |
Clare MAXWELL | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 54:12 | 33.39% | 432 | – |
Claudia BAUER | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 34:29 | 43.89% | 322 | – |
Daisy WALES | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 28:33 | 51.84% | 36 | – |
Ellie SHIPP | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 30:51 | 47.97% | 81 | – |
Emma BROWN | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 25:49 | 57.33% | 255 | – |
Fiona BLYTH | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 24:51 | 63.92% | 162 | – |
Helen BEDDOW | Fountains Abbey | UK | 29:14 | 50.74% | 143 | PB |
Hilary M Z LUND | Nostell | UK | 33:58 | 62.46% | 330 | – |
Indi LACEY | Dalby Forest | UK | 31:27 | 47.06% | 27 | – |
Jane PRUST | Glossop | UK | 30:48 | 65.80% | 140 | – |
Jaz BANGERH | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 34:10 | 50.98% | 649 | – |
Jill MCKNIGHT | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 31:40 | 46.95% | 8 | – |
Jo RHODES | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 32:18 | 46.13% | 234 | – |
Karly STRINGER | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 30:00 | 50.44% | 181 | – |
Kate SOLOMON | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 30:52 | 47.95% | 153 | – |
Katherine LEY | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 28:18 | 54.06% | 96 | – |
Kay JEFFERIES | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 54:15 | 33.82% | 408 | – |
Laura KETTLEWELL | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 28:57 | 53.94% | 209 | – |
Lesley-Ann DONNELL | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 29:33 | 50.76% | 225 | – |
Liz JONES | Potternewton | UK | 37:53 | 53.50% | 598 | – |
Lizzie COOMBES | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 34:08 | 53.76% | 282 | – |
Lorraine BEAVIS | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 38:24 | 55.25% | 295 | – |
Louise GARDHAM | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 34:19 | 50.75% | 182 | – |
Lucy RIDER | Pontefract | UK | 48:57 | 31.90% | 318 | – |
Manesha CHAUHAN | Oaklands | UK | 42:53 | 36.69% | 167 | – |
Matilda RHODES | York | UK | 26:43 | 55.40% | 208 | – |
Michelle DICKSON | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 26:50 | 60.99% | 77 | – |
Naomi ADKINS | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 32:19 | 46.00% | 197 | – |
Naomi MILES | Roundhay | UK | 24:47 | 60.12% | 193 | – |
Poppy FORWOOD | Chopwell Wood | UK | 41:26 | 40.14% | 215 | 1st |
Rebecca GRAY | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 43:57 | 33.90% | 341 | – |
Robin CULSHAW | Roberts Park | UK | 27:40 | 53.86% | 97 | PB |
Robyn JOHNSON | Peter Pan | UK | 35:37 | 42.26% | 268 | 1st |
Rosalie DANG | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 30:42 | 48.21% | 96 | – |
Ruth MALTBY-SINKLER | Hull | UK | 30:45 | 48.46% | 63 | – |
Samantha TECWYN | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 23:24 | 63.68% | 35 | – |
Sarah JEWERS | Rothay Park | UK | 26:51 | 55.12% | 89 | PB |
Sarah UNDERWOOD | University of Northampton | UK | 24:17 | 61.56% | 198 | 1st |
Sophie STUDHOLME | Bower Park | UK | 24:26 | 60.57% | 54 | – |
Vicky HOUGHTON | Peel | UK | 25:01 | 61.96% | 446 | 1st |
Vikki HAWKINS | Futakotamagawa | JP | 38:54 | 44.17% | 194 | – |
Men
parkrunner | parkrun | Country | Time | AgeGrade% | parkruns | PB/1st |
Adam SUMNALL | Cusworth Hall | UK | 25:18 | 51.12% | 116 | 1st |
Andrew BASSETT | Concord | UK | 22:08 | 58.28% | 269 | 1st |
Andrew BRINE | Dishley | UK | 28:25 | 45.40% | 50 | 1st |
Andrew P NICHOLLS | Foro Italico | IT | 23:47 | 70.50% | 473 | – |
Andrew SMALLWOOD | Dinton Pastures | UK | 29:38 | 47.13% | 34 | 1st |
Ben HARTLEY | Roundhay | UK | 29:29 | 48.45% | 334 | – |
Chris HARRIS | Nostell | UK | 26:00 | 50.71% | 81 | 1st |
Chris JONES | Potternewton | UK | 29:07 | 58.67% | 680 | – |
Chris WORFOLK | Temple Newsam | UK | 27:53 | 47.88% | 333 | – |
Christopher SMITH | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 21:38 | 67.10% | 142 | – |
Colin TRANTER | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 20:38 | 68.17% | 65 | – |
Curtis LEDGER | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 54:07 | 27.04% | 81 | – |
Curtis PARKER-MILNES | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 23:45 | 54.39% | 212 | – |
Daniel ROBERTS | Norwich | UK | 24:51 | 52.05% | 48 | – |
Daniel WAAS | Yarborough Leisure Centre | UK | 26:29 | 52.30% | 449 | – |
David GREALY | University of Galway | IE | 20:05 | 66.06% | 132 | 1st |
Frazer CARR | Gorleston | UK | 17:40 | 73.11% | 121 | PB |
Gregor LAWSON | Loch Leven | UK | 21:36 | 60.19% | 114 | – |
Ives SOLO | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 30:08 | 50.55% | 177 | – |
Jack GORDON | Roberts Park | UK | 24:12 | 53.93% | 19 | – |
Jack ROSE | Wollaton Hall | UK | 25:17 | 51.62% | 197 | PB |
James UNDERWOOD | University of Northampton | UK | 26:26 | 49.87% | 113 | 1st |
Jamie DOBSON | Strathclyde | UK | 27:08 | 49.20% | 309 | – |
Jamie RYAN | Rothwell | UK | 24:30 | 52.79% | 289 | – |
Jason NEWELL | Hyde | UK | 31:07 | 48.15% | 319 | 1st |
Joe LAWLEY | Rothay Park | UK | 24:05 | 53.84% | 128 | – |
John BLATHERWICK | Alvaston | UK | 25:28 | 52.09% | 346 | – |
Jonathan COADE | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 23:25 | 55.23% | 51 | – |
Jonathan PRYOR | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 31:45 | 41.31% | 133 | – |
Jonathan SPAIN | Fountains Abbey | UK | 29:15 | 44.84% | 115 | – |
Jonathan TECWYN | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 18:49 | 70.95% | 64 | PB |
Lee TAYLOR | Potternewton | UK | 21:30 | 66.43% | 85 | – |
Mark HADDRILL | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 34:29 | 39.87% | 331 | – |
Matthew GRAY | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 33:34 | 39.08% | 159 | – |
Michael GARTSIDE | Roberts Park | UK | 27:00 | 50.19% | 113 | – |
Mike GALLAGHER | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 19:08 | 71.34% | 103 | – |
Nick SHAKHLEVICH | Walmer and Deal Seafront | UK | 19:20 | 68.62% | 82 | – |
Paul MILLIGAN | Middleton Woods | UK | 23:38 | 59.10% | 73 | – |
Paul RAMSDEN | Belvoir Castle | UK | 27:42 | 52.41% | 209 | 1st |
Paul ROBINSON | Cross Flatts | UK | 25:19 | 55.17% | 137 | – |
Richard EDWARDS | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 38:16 | 37.63% | 331 | – |
Richard PULLAN | Potternewton | UK | 29:13 | 57.39% | 366 | – |
Rob HEAP | Fell Foot | UK | 26:19 | 54.72% | 74 | – |
Rob RILEY | Sloughbottom | UK | 21:02 | 61.41% | 176 | – |
Robert BUTLER | Worden | UK | 30:08 | 47.07% | 123 | 1st |
Sam DOOLEY | Middleton Woods | UK | 28:22 | 57.52% | 338 | – |
Simon BURTON | Potternewton | UK | 22:13 | 60.09% | 29 | 1st |
Simon MCGRATH | Warrington | UK | 21:35 | 61.85% | 235 | – |
Simon ROGERS | Heaton | UK | 26:48 | 60.39% | 254 | – |
Stephen PRUST | Glossop | UK | 39:39 | 41.91% | 133 | – |
Steve BROWN | Chevin Forest | UK | 33:57 | 46.05% | 242 | – |
Steve MILNE | Bushy | UK | 21:37 | 63.15% | 376 | PB |
Tariq ROBERTS | Black Park | UK | 33:37 | 39.22% | 29 | – |
Timothy LINLEY | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 24:26 | 56.28% | 97 | – |
Tobias ADKINS | Woodhouse Moor | UK | 19:38 | 66.47% | 173 | – |
Tom ELCOCK | Jesmond Dene | UK | 29:38 | 46.74% | 427 | 1st |
Tom ROPER | Lingwood | UK | 20:02 | 64.39% | 46 | 1st |