parkrunday 6th April 2019

On the first parkrunday of the 2019/20 Hyde Park Harriers’ season there were 90 Hyde Park Harriers out parkrunning across 32 different venues. These included 11 international parkruns which were by Tom Elcock at Erris in County Mayo and Gary Grant at Dungloe in County Donegal in Ireland; Tami Bond at Roma Pineto in Italy; Lizzie Coombes, Paul White, Clare Maxwell, Lesley-Ann Donnell, Caroline Sanders and Manesha Chauhan at Hasenheide, Berlin, Germany; and Vikki Hawkins and Tom Williams added both a new parkrun venue and a new parkrun country to the Hyde Park Harriers’ list when they took part in the inaugual Japanese parkrun at Futakotamagawa park in Tokyo. Tom Elcock’s run at Erris was also a new Hyde Park Harriers’ venue as was Amy Young’s run at Great Dunmow – where she was first finisher in a time of 20:12.

There was a first finishing double at Woodhouse Moor with Michael Vargas being the first male in a time of 17:00 and Clare Slorach first female in a PB time of 19:08. Anna Stocks was the fourth first finisher – heading up a Hyde Park Harriers’ female 1-2-3 at this month’s HPH parkrun Championships venue of Potternewton. Anna’s time was a PB of 21:47, Nichola Moreland was 2nd in 22:48 and Clare Evans was 3rd in a PB time of 23:16.

There were seven other PBs. These were by Robyn Johnson with 29:42 at Woodhouse Moor; Adam Jowett with 23:08 at Harrogate; Emma Amor with 26:21 at Portobello; Clare Mason with 35:40 and Diane Aykroyd with 39:11 at Armley; Jo Rhodes with 23:48; Cara Sass with 25:59 and Nicola Forwood with 30:18 at Potternewton.

Katherine Kirkham joined the parkrun 50 club with her run at Gunpowder.

Top Age Grade% by the ladies was 77.44% by Clare Slorach and for the men was 77.16% by Michael Vargas – both at Woodhouse Moor.

Here are the details of all this weekend’s parkrunning Hyde Park Harriers.

Ladies

parkrunnerparkrunCountryTimeAgeGrade%parkrunsPB
Alice WEBBWoodhouse MoorUK29:4949.64%29
Alison HARGREAVESWoodhouse MoorUK30:5148.78%55
Alison PULLANMiddleton WoodsUK32:4945.10%78
Alys GRIFFITHSPotternewtonUK25:5657.07%121
Amy YOUNGGreat DunmowUK20:1273.27%85
Anna MOGERTemple NewsamUK32:2246.96%173
Anna STOCKSPotternewtonUK21:4767.94%182PB
Cara SASSPotternewtonUK25:5957.02%69PB
Carol ROGERSWorsley WoodsUK26:5364.79%108
Caroline SANDERSHasenheideDE27:5955.81%184
Claire BOOTHWoodhouse MoorUK28:4751.65%128
Clare EVANSPotternewtonUK23:1663.61%181PB
Clare MASONArmleyUK35:4046.45%312PB
Clare MAXWELLHasenheideDE27:5661.52%273
Clare SLORACHWoodhouse MoorUK19:0877.44%58PB
Debbie BROWNCrosbyUK36:4046.27%181
Diane AYKROYDArmleyUK39:1156.83%410PB
Eleanor COLMANSouthamptonUK50:0229.65%36
Emma AMORPortobelloUK26:2156.17%108PB
Emma BROWNGladstoneUK22:4565.05%119
Faye STRINGERWoodhouse MoorUK24:3060.82%40
Heather FULTONWoodhouse MoorUK29:3550.08%99
Honor BALDRYWoodhouse MoorUK25:0159.43%53
Jane-Marie BRACCHICrosbyUK29:0254.19%103
Jasbir BANGERHKillertonUK58:4428.21%470
Jo RHODESPotternewtonUK23:4862.18%117PB
Joanne LUNDGRENHarrogateUK28:3451.81%62
Karly STRINGERWoodhouse MoorUK28:3052.16%35
Katherine KIRKHAMGunpowderUK35:0244.24%50
Laura KETTLEWELLTemple NewsamUK27:5554.45%132
Lesley-Ann DONNELLHasenheideDE27:5753.01%144
Liz JONESIpswichUK35:0953.67%424
Lizzie COOMBESHasenheideDE25:5866.17%126
Lorna MIDWOODHalifaxUK29:0251.21%105
Lorraine BEAVISLee-on-the-SolentUK36:5953.99%197
Lucy RIDERWoodhouse MoorUK1:05:3923.05%183
Manesha CHAUHANHasenheideDE46:0733.18%102
Nichola MORELANDPotternewtonUK22:4864.91%54
Nicola FORWOODPotternewtonUK30:1849.34%468PB
Pauline TRUSSELLEWoodhouse MoorUK33:4644.82%14
Rebecca GRAYWoodhouse MoorUK21:1069.92%216
Roberta BLIZZARDPotternewtonUK29:3250.11%43
Robyn JOHNSONWoodhouse MoorUK29:4250.06%132PB
Sarah FARNELLWatergroveUK33:5046.50%165
Sarah UNDERWOODGirvan PromUK23:0764.02%68
Sharron NEUGEBAUERWoodhouse MoorUK37:1648.57%260
Susie BARRETTPotternewtonUK35:3364.74%79
Tami BONDRoma PinetoIT30:4857.25%18
Vicky HOUGHTONTemple NewsamUK32:2246.50%278
Vikki HAWKINSFutakotamagawaJP31:5951.17%98
Zeni BELLWOODWoodhouse MoorUK28:2152.20%62

Men

parkrunnerparkrunCountryTimeAgeGrade%parkrunsPB
Adam JOWETTHarrogateUK23:0856.05%11PB
Adam SUMNALLRoundhayUK22:2957.38%55
Andrew P NICHOLLSNew EarswickUK22:0373.39%372
Andy JUDDWoodhouse MoorUK29:3651.46%222
Aron FULTONSouth ManchesterUK18:2470.47%119
Bartosz LEWANDOWSKIWoodhouse MoorUK26:3550.60%231
Charlie JACKETTWoodhouse MoorUK22:5259.26%117
Chris BRACCHICrosbyUK28:5853.05%94
Chris CARRICKWoodhouse MoorUK23:5857.37%188
Chris JONESIpswichUK23:0970.48%502
Chris WORFOLKWoodhouse MoorUK26:4848.51%195
Conor GOOLDWoodhouse MoorUK24:5451.87%27
Curtis LEDGERWoodhouse MoorUK49:1128.60%28
Daniel SMITHBradfordUK23:2355.81%46
Daniel WAASGainsboroughUK27:3848.31%266
Gary GRANTDungloeIE23:0056.52%106
James BOOTHWoodhouse MoorUK44:4529.46%162
James UNDERWOODGirvan PromUK24:1653.30%34
Jamie DOBSONCross FlattsUK24:1453.65%190
Joe BYRDSouthamptonUK25:1451.52%46
Mark HADDRILLWoodhouse MoorUK20:1065.79%192
Michael VARGASWoodhouse MoorUK17:0077.16%150
Mike WEBBWoodhouse MoorUK22:3362.38%207
Mohammed ASLAMRoundhayUK27:5653.64%110
Nick PAYNEWoodhouse MoorUK20:4163.74%53
Paul DICKENSPotternewtonUK30:1943.05%57
Paul SAWYERWoodhouse MoorUK20:3264.20%128
Peter WHITE 2015HasenheideDE27:2758.41%115
Phil HAMMONDWoodhouse MoorUK30:1552.12%152
Phil LINDSAYWoodhouse MoorUK26:1365.16%316
Philip GOOSEWoodhouse MoorUK18:0671.36%124
Richard NEALWoodhouse MoorUK26:2558.17%65
Richard PULLANCentre ValeUK24:5164.52%229
Simon ROGERSWorsley WoodsUK22:1869.51%105
Steve BROWNCrosbyUK37:0040.50%131
Steve MILNEPenrhynUK26:4849.19%203
Tom ELCOCKErrisIE21:3861.71%244
Tom MASONPotternewtonUK22:4856.58%155
Tom WILLIAMSFutakotamagawaJP22:2762.66%269

About the Author

Mathematician, traffic modeller, wildlife and action photographer and Boston United historian. Also known to do a little bit of running.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *